Skip to main content
MOD 10KTL3-XH vs SE10K (Three Phase, for Hong Kong) 9 of 21 identical Swap Change inverters

Growatt MOD 10KTL3-XH vs SolarEdge SE10K (Three Phase, for Hong Kong)

Growatt MOD 10KTL3-XH
Growatt
MOD 10KTL3-XH
10 kW 98.1 % euro Hybrid
VS
SolarEdge SE10K (Three Phase, for Hong Kong)
SolarEdge
SE10K (Three Phase, for Hong Kong)
10 kW 97.6 % euro Hybrid
The verdict

MOD 10KTL3-XH leads on the differences that matter

The largest is warranty: 20 yrs longer. 9 of 21 comparable parameters are identical, with 11 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 12 differences
How alike are they
9 of 21 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

12 of 21 parameters
Parameter MOD 10KTL3-XH SE10K (Three Phase, for Hong Kong) Difference
Warranty 5 yrs 25 yrs 20 yrs longer
European efficiency 98.1 % 97.6 % 0.5 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage 1100 V 900 V 200 V apart
Max efficiency 98.6 % 98.0 % 0.6 pp more efficient
Max AC power 11.00 kW 10.00 kW 1.00 kW apart
Weight 14.0 kg 16.4 kg 2.4 kg lighter
Max input current per tracker 16.0 A 16.5 A 0.5 A more headroom
Ingress protection IP66 IP65 IP66 vs IP65
Weight per kW 1.4 kg/kW 1.6 kg/kW 0.2 kg/kW lighter
Max AC current 16.7 A 16.0 A 0.7 A apart
Dimensions 387x425x178 mm 540x315x191 mm 387x425x178 mm vs 540x315x191 mm
Cooling natural forced-air natural vs forced-air
02

Full specification

Parameter MOD 10KTL3-XH SE10K (Three Phase, for Hong Kong) Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 10.00 kW 10.00 kW Same
Max AC power 11.00 kW 10.00 kW 1.00 kW apart
Grid connection 3-phase 3-phase Same
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 400 V Same
Max AC current 16.7 A 16.0 A 0.7 A apart
PV input
Max PV power 20.00 kW 20.00 kW Same
DC/AC ratio 2.00 2.00 Same
Max DC voltage 1100 V 900 V 200 V apart
MPPT voltage range 140-1000 V - Not published by SolarEdge
Start voltage 160 V - Not published by SolarEdge
MPP trackers 2 - Not published by SolarEdge
Strings per tracker 1 - Not published by SolarEdge
Max input current per tracker 16.0 A 16.5 A +0.5 A for SE10K (Three Phase, for Hong Kong)
Efficiency
European efficiency 98.1 % 97.6 % +0.5 pp for MOD 10KTL3-XH
Max efficiency 98.6 % 98.0 % +0.6 pp for MOD 10KTL3-XH
CEC efficiency - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input Yes Yes Same
Battery voltage 600-950 V - Not published by SolarEdge
Max charge current - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 14.0 kg 16.4 kg -2.4 kg for MOD 10KTL3-XH
Weight per kW 1.4 kg/kW 1.6 kg/kW -0.2 kg/kW for MOD 10KTL3-XH
Dimensions 387x425x178 mm 540x315x191 mm 387x425x178 mm vs 540x315x191 mm
Ingress protection IP66 IP65 IP66 vs IP65
Cooling natural forced-air natural vs forced-air
Noise - 40 dB Not published by Growatt
Max operating temperature 60 °C 60 °C Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi Yes Yes Same
Ethernet Yes Yes Same
Arc fault protection - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Integrated DC switch Yes - Not published by SolarEdge
Warranty
Warranty 5 yrs 25 yrs +20 yrs for SE10K (Three Phase, for Hong Kong)
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Growatt MOD 10KTL3-XH vs SolarEdge SE10000H
11 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt MOD 10KTL3-XH vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-HU
9 differences, the largest is warranty
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MOD 10KTL3-XH vs Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1
10 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.