Growatt MOD 10KTL3-XH vs Ginlong Solis S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A)
VS
The verdict
MOD 10KTL3-XH leads on the differences that matter
The largest is european efficiency: 2.0 pp more efficient. 7 of 25 comparable parameters are identical, with 7 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 18 differencesHow alike are they
7
of 25 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
18 of 25 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
MOD 10KTL3-XH
S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A)
Difference
European efficiency
98.1 %
96.1 %
2.0 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
1100 V
500 V
600 V apart
Max input current per tracker
16.0 A
21.0 A
5.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency
98.6 %
96.2 %
2.4 pp more efficient
Max AC power
11.00 kW
10.00 kW
1.00 kW apart
Max PV power
20.00 kW
16.00 kW
4.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
2.00
1.60
0.40 more oversizing headroom
Weight
14.0 kg
23.8 kg
9.8 kg lighter
Weight per kW
1.4 kg/kW
2.4 kg/kW
1.0 kg/kW lighter
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
16.7 A
45.5 A
28.8 A apart
Start voltage
160 V
90 V
70 V earlier start
MPPT voltage range
140-1000 V
90-435 V
140-1000 V vs 90-435 V
Battery voltage
600-950 V
40-60 V
600-950 V vs 40-60 V
Strings per tracker
1
2
1 string apart
Dimensions
387x425x178 mm
560x335x253 mm
387x425x178 mm vs 560x335x253 mm
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
02
Full specification
Parameter
MOD 10KTL3-XH
S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A)
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
10.00 kW
10.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
11.00 kW
10.00 kW
1.00 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
16.7 A
45.5 A
28.8 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
20.00 kW
16.00 kW
4.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
2.00
1.60
+0.40 for MOD 10KTL3-XH
Max DC voltage
1100 V
500 V
600 V apart
MPPT voltage range
140-1000 V
90-435 V
140-1000 V vs 90-435 V
Start voltage
160 V
90 V
-70 V for S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A)
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
1
2
1 string apart
Max input current per tracker
16.0 A
21.0 A
+5.0 A for S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A)
Efficiency
European efficiency
98.1 %
96.1 %
+2.0 pp for MOD 10KTL3-XH
Max efficiency
98.6 %
96.2 %
+2.4 pp for MOD 10KTL3-XH
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
Yes
Yes
Same
Battery voltage
600-950 V
40-60 V
600-950 V vs 40-60 V
Max charge current
-
210 A
Not published by Growatt
Backup power
-
10.0 kW
Not published by Growatt
Physical
Weight
14.0 kg
23.8 kg
-9.8 kg for MOD 10KTL3-XH
Weight per kW
1.4 kg/kW
2.4 kg/kW
-1.0 kg/kW for MOD 10KTL3-XH
Dimensions
387x425x178 mm
560x335x253 mm
387x425x178 mm vs 560x335x253 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
IP66
Same
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
Noise
-
65 dB
Not published by Growatt
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
Yes
Same
Arc fault protection
-
Yes
Not published by Growatt
Integrated DC switch
Yes
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Warranty
Warranty
5 yrs
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Growatt MOD 10KTL3-XH vs SolarEdge SE10000H
11 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt MOD 10KTL3-XH vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-HU
9 differences, the largest is warranty
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MOD 10KTL3-XH vs Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1
10 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

