Growatt MOD 10KTL3-HU vs Growatt MIN 10000TL-XH-US
VS
The verdict
15 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is max dc voltage: 400 V apart. 12 of 27 comparable parameters are identical, with 5 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 15 differencesHow alike are they
12
of 27 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
15 of 27 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
MOD 10KTL3-HU
MIN 10000TL-XH-US
Difference
Max DC voltage
1000 V
600 V
400 V apart
Max input current per tracker
20.0 A
13.5 A
6.5 A more headroom
Max charge current
25 A
30 A
5 A faster charging
Max efficiency
98.6 %
98.3 %
0.3 pp more efficient
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
240 V
160 V apart
Max AC current
16.7 A
42.0 A
25.3 A apart
Start voltage
160 V
50 V
110 V earlier start
MPP trackers
3
4
1 tracker more
Ingress protection
IP66
NEMA 4X (IP65)
IP66 vs NEMA 4X (IP65)
MPPT voltage range
140-1000 V
50-550 V
140-1000 V vs 50-550 V
Battery voltage
600-980V
360-550 V
600-980V vs 360-550 V
Weight
20.0 kg
20.5 kg
0.5 kg lighter
Strings per tracker
1
2
1 string apart
Dimensions
480x468x202 mm
638x400x187 mm
480x468x202 mm vs 638x400x187 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
MOD 10KTL3-HU
MIN 10000TL-XH-US
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
10.00 kW
10.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
10.00 kW
10.00 kW
Same
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
240 V
160 V apart
Max AC current
16.7 A
42.0 A
25.3 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
20.00 kW
20.00 kW
Same
DC/AC ratio
2.00
2.00
Same
Max DC voltage
1000 V
600 V
400 V apart
MPPT voltage range
140-1000 V
50-550 V
140-1000 V vs 50-550 V
Start voltage
160 V
50 V
-110 V for MIN 10000TL-XH-US
MPP trackers
3
4
+1 trackers for MIN 10000TL-XH-US
Strings per tracker
1
2
1 string apart
Max input current per tracker
20.0 A
13.5 A
+6.5 A for MOD 10KTL3-HU
Efficiency
European efficiency
98.1 %
-
Not published by Growatt
Max efficiency
98.6 %
98.3 %
+0.3 pp for MOD 10KTL3-HU
CEC efficiency
-
97.5 %
Not published by Growatt
Battery
Battery input
Yes
Yes
Same
Battery voltage
600-980V
360-550 V
600-980V vs 360-550 V
Max charge current
25 A
30 A
+5 A for MIN 10000TL-XH-US
Backup power
-
11.4 kW
Not published by Growatt
Physical
Weight
20.0 kg
20.5 kg
-0.5 kg for MOD 10KTL3-HU
Weight per kW
2.0 kg/kW
2.0 kg/kW
Same
Dimensions
480x468x202 mm
638x400x187 mm
480x468x202 mm vs 638x400x187 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
NEMA 4X (IP65)
IP66 vs NEMA 4X (IP65)
Cooling
natural
natural
Same
Noise
29 dB
-
Not published by Growatt
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
10 yrs
Same
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Growatt MOD 10KTL3-HU vs SolarEdge SE10000H
8 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt MOD 10KTL3-HU vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-XH
9 differences, the largest is warranty
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MOD 10KTL3-HU vs Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1
14 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

