Growatt MIN 10000TL-XH-US vs Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1
VS
The verdict
MIN 10000TL-XH-US leads on the differences that matter
The largest is max dc voltage: 500 V apart. 7 of 27 comparable parameters are identical, with 5 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 20 differencesHow alike are they
7
of 27 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
20 of 27 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
MIN 10000TL-XH-US
SUN2000-10KTL-M1
Difference
Max DC voltage
600 V
1100 V
500 V apart
Max input current per tracker
13.5 A
11.0 A
2.5 A more headroom
Max AC power
10.00 kW
11.00 kW
1.00 kW apart
Max PV power
20.00 kW
15.00 kW
5.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
2.00
1.50
0.50 more oversizing headroom
MPP trackers
4
2
2 trackers more
Max charge current
30 A
16 A
14 A faster charging
Backup power
11.4 kW
3.3 kW
8.1 kW more backup
Weight
20.5 kg
17.0 kg
3.5 kg lighter
Max efficiency
98.3 %
98.6 %
0.3 pp more efficient
Grid connection
Single-phase
3-phase
Single-phase vs 3-phase
Nominal AC voltage
240 V
400 V
160 V apart
Max AC current
42.0 A
16.9 A
25.1 A apart
Start voltage
50 V
200 V
150 V earlier start
Weight per kW
2.0 kg/kW
1.7 kg/kW
0.3 kg/kW lighter
Ingress protection
NEMA 4X (IP65)
IP65
NEMA 4X (IP65) vs IP65
MPPT voltage range
50-550 V
140-980 V
50-550 V vs 140-980 V
Battery voltage
360-550 V
600 V ~ 980 V
360-550 V vs 600 V ~ 980 V
Strings per tracker
2
1
1 string apart
Dimensions
638x400x187 mm
525x470x146 mm
638x400x187 mm vs 525x470x146 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
MIN 10000TL-XH-US
SUN2000-10KTL-M1
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
10.00 kW
10.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
10.00 kW
11.00 kW
1.00 kW apart
Grid connection
Single-phase
3-phase
Single-phase vs 3-phase
Nominal AC voltage
240 V
400 V
160 V apart
Max AC current
42.0 A
16.9 A
25.1 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
20.00 kW
15.00 kW
5.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
2.00
1.50
+0.50 for MIN 10000TL-XH-US
Max DC voltage
600 V
1100 V
500 V apart
MPPT voltage range
50-550 V
140-980 V
50-550 V vs 140-980 V
Start voltage
50 V
200 V
-150 V for MIN 10000TL-XH-US
MPP trackers
4
2
+2 trackers for MIN 10000TL-XH-US
Strings per tracker
2
1
1 string apart
Max input current per tracker
13.5 A
11.0 A
+2.5 A for MIN 10000TL-XH-US
Efficiency
European efficiency
-
98.1 %
Not published by Growatt
Max efficiency
98.3 %
98.6 %
+0.3 pp for SUN2000-10KTL-M1
CEC efficiency
97.5 %
-
Not published by Huawei
Battery
Battery input
Yes
Yes
Same
Battery voltage
360-550 V
600 V ~ 980 V
360-550 V vs 600 V ~ 980 V
Max charge current
30 A
16 A
+14 A for MIN 10000TL-XH-US
Backup power
11.4 kW
3.3 kW
+8.1 kW for MIN 10000TL-XH-US
Physical
Weight
20.5 kg
17.0 kg
-3.5 kg for SUN2000-10KTL-M1
Weight per kW
2.0 kg/kW
1.7 kg/kW
-0.3 kg/kW for SUN2000-10KTL-M1
Dimensions
638x400x187 mm
525x470x146 mm
638x400x187 mm vs 525x470x146 mm
Ingress protection
NEMA 4X (IP65)
IP65
NEMA 4X (IP65) vs IP65
Cooling
natural
natural
Same
Noise
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
-
Yes
Not published by Growatt
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
-
Not published by Huawei
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Growatt MIN 10000TL-XH-US vs SolarEdge SE10000H
7 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt MIN 10000TL-XH-US vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-XH
17 differences, the largest is warranty
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt MIN 10000TL-XH-US vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-HU
15 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 vs Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 (High current version)
2 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

