Ginlong Solis S6-GR1P3.6K-M vs Easun Power IGrid SV IV 3.6KW
VS
The verdict
S6-GR1P3.6K-M leads on the differences that matter
The largest is max efficiency: 1.3 pp more efficient. 2 of 10 comparable parameters are identical, with 22 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 8 differencesHow alike are they
2
of 10 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
8 of 10 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
S6-GR1P3.6K-M
IGrid SV IV 3.6KW
Difference
Max efficiency
97.3 %
96.0 %
1.3 pp more efficient
Max PV power
5.40 kW
5.00 kW
0.40 kW apart
Weight
8.1 kg
11.0 kg
2.9 kg lighter
Weight per kW
2.2 kg/kW
3.1 kg/kW
0.8 kg/kW lighter
Noise
20 dB
60 dB
40 dB quieter
DC/AC ratio
1.50
1.39
0.11 more oversizing headroom
Dimensions
373x310x160 mm
468x295x468 mm
373x310x160 mm vs 468x295x468 mm
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
02
Full specification
Parameter
S6-GR1P3.6K-M
IGrid SV IV 3.6KW
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
3.60 kW
3.60 kW
Same
Max AC power
3.60 kW
3.60 kW
Same
Grid connection
Single-phase
-
Not published by Easun Power
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
-
Not published by Easun Power
Max AC current
16.0 A
-
Not published by Easun Power
PV input
Max PV power
5.40 kW
5.00 kW
0.40 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.50
1.39
+0.11 for S6-GR1P3.6K-M
Max DC voltage
550 V
-
Not published by Easun Power
MPPT voltage range
50-500 V
-
Not published by Easun Power
Start voltage
60 V
-
Not published by Easun Power
MPP trackers
1
-
Not published by Easun Power
Strings per tracker
2
-
Not published by Easun Power
Max input current per tracker
19.0 A
-
Not published by Easun Power
Efficiency
European efficiency
96.8 %
-
Not published by Easun Power
Max efficiency
97.3 %
96.0 %
+1.3 pp for S6-GR1P3.6K-M
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
8.1 kg
11.0 kg
-2.9 kg for S6-GR1P3.6K-M
Weight per kW
2.2 kg/kW
3.1 kg/kW
-0.8 kg/kW for S6-GR1P3.6K-M
Dimensions
373x310x160 mm
468x295x468 mm
373x310x160 mm vs 468x295x468 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
-
Not published by Easun Power
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
Noise
20 dB
60 dB
-40 dB for S6-GR1P3.6K-M
Max operating temperature
60 °C
-
Not published by Easun Power
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
-
Not published by Easun Power
Ethernet
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Arc fault protection
Yes
-
Not published by Easun Power
Integrated DC switch
Yes
-
Not published by Easun Power
Warranty
Warranty
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Sofar Solar
Ginlong Solis S6-GR1P3.6K-M vs SOFAR 3.6KTLM-G3
13 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Ginlong Solis S6-GR1P3.6K-M vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR1P3.6K-S
9 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Ginlong Solis S6-GR1P3.6K-M vs Growatt MIN 3600TL-X
16 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
