Skip to main content
S6-GC110K vs MAX 110KTL3-X LV 13 of 20 identical Swap Change inverters

Ginlong Solis S6-GC110K vs Growatt MAX 110KTL3-X LV

Ginlong Solis S6-GC110K
Ginlong Solis
S6-GC110K
110 kW 98.3 % euro Grid-tie
VS
Growatt MAX 110KTL3-X LV
Growatt
MAX 110KTL3-X LV
110 kW 98.4 % euro Grid-tie
The verdict

S6-GC110K leads on the differences that matter

The largest is max input current per tracker: 10.0 A more headroom. 13 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 12 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 7 differences
How alike are they
13 of 20 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

7 of 20 parameters
Parameter S6-GC110K MAX 110KTL3-X LV Difference
Max input current per tracker 42.0 A 32.0 A 10.0 A more headroom
Max AC power 121.00 kW 110.00 kW 11.00 kW apart
Weight 96.0 kg 84.0 kg 12.0 kg lighter
Max efficiency 98.7 % 98.5 % 0.2 pp more efficient
MPPT voltage range 160-1000 V 180-1000 V 160-1000 V vs 180-1000 V
Start voltage 180 V 195 V 15 V earlier start
Dimensions 567x1014x345 mm 640x970x345 mm 567x1014x345 mm vs 640x970x345 mm
02

Full specification

Parameter S6-GC110K MAX 110KTL3-X LV Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 110.00 kW 110.00 kW Same
Max AC power 121.00 kW 110.00 kW 11.00 kW apart
Grid connection 3-phase 3-phase Same
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 400 V Same
Max AC current 183.8 A - Not published by Growatt
PV input
Max PV power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
DC/AC ratio - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max DC voltage 1100 V 1100 V Same
MPPT voltage range 160-1000 V 180-1000 V 160-1000 V vs 180-1000 V
Start voltage 180 V 195 V -15 V for S6-GC110K
MPP trackers 10 10 Same
Strings per tracker 2 2 Same
Max input current per tracker 42.0 A 32.0 A +10.0 A for S6-GC110K
Efficiency
European efficiency 98.3 % 98.4 % Effectively the same
Max efficiency 98.7 % 98.5 % +0.2 pp for S6-GC110K
CEC efficiency - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 96.0 kg 84.0 kg -12.0 kg for MAX 110KTL3-X LV
Weight per kW 0.9 kg/kW 0.8 kg/kW Effectively the same
Dimensions 567x1014x345 mm 640x970x345 mm 567x1014x345 mm vs 640x970x345 mm
Ingress protection IP66 IP66 Same
Cooling forced-air forced-air Same
Noise - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature 60 °C 60 °C Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi Yes Yes Same
Ethernet - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Arc fault protection Yes - Not published by Growatt
Integrated DC switch Yes Yes Same
Warranty
Warranty - 5 yrs Not published by Ginlong Solis
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Ginlong Solis S6-GC110K vs Ginlong Solis S5-GC110K
7 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Ginlong Solis S6-GC110K vs Solis-110K-HV-5G
9 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
SMA Solar
Ginlong Solis S6-GC110K vs SMA Solar Sunny Tripower CORE2 STP 110-60
8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Sofar Solar
Growatt MAX 110KTL3-X LV vs SOFAR 125KTLX-G4
4 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.