Deye SUN-110K-G03 vs SMA Solar Sunny Tripower CORE2 STP 110-60
VS

SMA Solar
Sunny Tripower CORE2 STP 110-60
110 kW
98.4 % euro
Grid-tie
The verdict
SUN-110K-G03 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is max dc voltage: 100 V apart. 10 of 23 comparable parameters are identical, with 9 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 13 differencesHow alike are they
10
of 23 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
13 of 23 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SUN-110K-G03
Sunny Tripower CORE2 STP 110-60
Difference
Max DC voltage
1000 V
1100 V
100 V apart
Max input current per tracker
40.0 A
26.0 A
14.0 A more headroom
Max AC power
121.00 kW
110.00 kW
11.00 kW apart
Max PV power
150.00 kW
165.00 kW
15.00 kW apart
Weight
81.0 kg
93.5 kg
12.5 kg lighter
Noise
55 dB
78 dB
23 dB quieter
DC/AC ratio
1.36
1.50
0.14 more oversizing headroom
Max AC current
183.3 A
158.8 A
24.5 A apart
Max operating temperature
65 °C
60 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Max efficiency
98.8 %
98.6 %
0.2 pp more efficient
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
MPPT voltage range
200-850 V
200-1000 V
200-850 V vs 200-1000 V
Dimensions
568x838x346 mm
682x1117x363 mm
568x838x346 mm vs 682x1117x363 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
SUN-110K-G03
Sunny Tripower CORE2 STP 110-60
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
110.00 kW
110.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
121.00 kW
110.00 kW
11.00 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
3-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
400 V
Same
Max AC current
183.3 A
158.8 A
24.5 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
150.00 kW
165.00 kW
15.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.36
1.50
+0.14 for Sunny Tripower CORE2 STP 110-60
Max DC voltage
1000 V
1100 V
100 V apart
MPPT voltage range
200-850 V
200-1000 V
200-850 V vs 200-1000 V
Start voltage
250 V
250 V
Same
MPP trackers
-
12
Not published by Deye
Strings per tracker
-
2
Not published by Deye
Max input current per tracker
40.0 A
26.0 A
+14.0 A for SUN-110K-G03
Efficiency
European efficiency
98.3 %
98.4 %
Effectively the same
Max efficiency
98.8 %
98.6 %
+0.2 pp for SUN-110K-G03
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
81.0 kg
93.5 kg
-12.5 kg for SUN-110K-G03
Weight per kW
0.7 kg/kW
0.8 kg/kW
Effectively the same
Dimensions
568x838x346 mm
682x1117x363 mm
568x838x346 mm vs 682x1117x363 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
Cooling
forced-air
forced-air
Same
Noise
55 dB
78 dB
-23 dB for SUN-110K-G03
Max operating temperature
65 °C
60 °C
+5 °C for SUN-110K-G03
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
-
Not published by SMA Solar
Ethernet
Yes
Yes
Same
Arc fault protection
-
Yes
Not published by Deye
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
5 yrs
5 yrs
Same
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Deye SUN-110K-G03 vs Ginlong Solis S5-GC110K
11 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Deye SUN-110K-G03 vs Solis-110K-HV-5G
13 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Deye SUN-110K-G03 vs Growatt MAX 110KTL3-X LV
10 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Sofar Solar
SMA Solar Sunny Tripower CORE2 STP 110-60 vs SOFAR 125KTLX-G4
8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
