Skip to main content
SigenStor BAT stack (1 module) vs Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3 2 of 8 identical Swap Change batteries

Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (1 module) vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3

Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (1 module)
SigenStor BAT stack (1 module)
8.06 kWh LFP
VS
Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3
8.28 kWh 96.0 % round-trip LFP HV
The verdict

SigenStor BAT stack (1 module) leads on the differences that matter

The largest is usable energy: 0.22 kWh apart. 2 of 8 comparable parameters are identical, with 25 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 6 differences
How alike are they
2 of 8 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

6 of 8 parameters
Parameter SigenStor BAT stack (1 module) Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3 Difference
Usable energy 8.06 kWh 8.28 kWh 0.22 kWh apart
Max system capacity 48.4 kWh 24.8 kWh 23.5 kWh more room to expand
Min operating temperature -20 °C -10 °C 10 °C more cold tolerant
Max operating temperature 55 °C 50 °C 5 °C more heat tolerant
Ingress protection IP66 IP55 IP66 vs IP55
Dimensions 640x850x260 mm 995x585x298 mm 640x850x260 mm vs 995x585x298 mm
02

Price offers

2 shops we track
Shop SigenStor BAT stack (1 module) Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3 At this shop
Solaris Energy Poland - 14 800 zł incl. VAT Only Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3
www.solar-outlet.nl Netherlands - 3 549.95 € incl. VAT Only Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3

All 2 offers for Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3

Shop prices by brand: See 15 Sigenergy offers · See 121 BYD offers

03

Full specification

Parameter SigenStor BAT stack (1 module) Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3 Difference
Capacity
Usable energy 8.06 kWh 8.28 kWh 0.22 kWh apart
Nominal energy 8.06 kWh - Not published by BYD
Depth of discharge - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max system capacity 48.4 kWh 24.8 kWh +23.5 kWh for SigenStor BAT stack (1 module)
Modules per stack 1-6 - Not published by BYD
Power
Continuous discharge power 4.00 kW - Not published by BYD
Continuous charge power 4.00 kW - Not published by BYD
Peak discharge power 6.00 kW - Not published by BYD
Power per kWh 0.50 kW/kWh - Not published by BYD
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency - 96.0 % Not published by Sigenergy
Cycle life - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Cycle test depth - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Capacity at end of life - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class - High voltage Not published by Sigenergy
Nominal voltage - 154 V Not published by Sigenergy
Operating voltage - 120-177 V Not published by Sigenergy
Cell chemistry LFP LFP Same
Active cell balancing - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter None (battery only) None (battery only) Same
Inverter power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 91.0 kg - Not published by BYD
Weight per kWh 11.3 kg/kWh - Not published by BYD
Dimensions 640x850x260 mm 995x585x298 mm 640x850x260 mm vs 995x585x298 mm
Ingress protection IP66 IP55 IP66 vs IP55
Outdoor-rated - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Min operating temperature -20 °C -10 °C -10 °C for SigenStor BAT stack (1 module)
Max operating temperature 55 °C 50 °C +5 °C for SigenStor BAT stack (1 module)
Warranty
Warranty - 10 yrs Not published by Sigenergy
Warranted throughput - - Neither datasheet publishes this
04

More useful comparisons

Open all batteries
Similar capacity
Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (1 module) vs Huawei LUNA2000-7-S1
9 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (1 module) vs Sigenergy SigenStor BAT 8.0
5 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (1 module) vs FoxESS ECS2900-H3
8 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 7.7
4 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3 vs Pylontech Force H1 (4 modules)
4 differences, the largest is usable energy
05

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.