Deye GB-L12 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP11
VS
The verdict
15 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is continuous discharge power: 0.77 kW more power. 7 of 22 comparable parameters are identical, with 11 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 15 differencesHow alike are they
7
of 22 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
15 of 22 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
GB-L12
Tower Pro TP11
Difference
Continuous discharge power
12.29 kW
11.52 kW
0.77 kW more power
Cycle life
6000 cycles
8000 cycles
2000 cycles more
Warranty
10 yrs
15 yrs
5 yrs longer
Usable energy
11.04 kWh
10.94 kWh
0.10 kWh apart
Max system capacity
24.5 kWh
23.0 kWh
1.5 kWh more room to expand
Nominal energy
12.27 kWh
11.52 kWh
0.75 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
90 %
95 %
5 pp more of the cells usable
Continuous charge power
12.29 kW
11.52 kW
0.77 kW faster charging
Nominal voltage
307 V
288 V
19 V apart
Weight
136.0 kg
135.0 kg
1.0 kg lighter
Max operating temperature
60 °C
55 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Ingress protection
IP65
IP55
IP65 vs IP55
Power per kWh
1.11 kW/kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
0.06 kW/kWh more power for its size
Operating voltage
166.4-700 V
252-328 V
166.4-700 V vs 252-328 V
Dimensions
870x540x385 mm
1009x587x310 mm
870x540x385 mm vs 1009x587x310 mm
02
1 shop we track
Price offers
Shop
GB-L12
Tower Pro TP11
At this shop
Shop prices by brand: See 44 Deye offers · See 20 Dyness offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
GB-L12
Tower Pro TP11
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
11.04 kWh
10.94 kWh
0.10 kWh apart
Nominal energy
12.27 kWh
11.52 kWh
0.75 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
90 %
95 %
+5 pp for Tower Pro TP11
Max system capacity
24.5 kWh
23.0 kWh
+1.5 kWh for GB-L12
Modules per stack
2-6
2-6
Same
Power
Continuous discharge power
12.29 kW
11.52 kW
+0.77 kW for GB-L12
Continuous charge power
12.29 kW
11.52 kW
+0.77 kW for GB-L12
Peak discharge power
15.36 kW
-
Not published by Dyness
Power per kWh
1.11 kW/kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
+0.06 kW/kWh for GB-L12
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
-
95.0 %
Not published by Deye
Cycle life
6000 cycles
8000 cycles
+2000 cycles for Tower Pro TP11
Cycle test depth
-
95 %
Not published by Deye
Capacity at end of life
70 %
-
Not published by Dyness
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
307 V
288 V
19 V apart
Operating voltage
166.4-700 V
252-328 V
166.4-700 V vs 252-328 V
Cell chemistry
LFP
LFP
Same
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
Yes
-
Not published by Dyness
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
136.0 kg
135.0 kg
-1.0 kg for Tower Pro TP11
Weight per kWh
12.3 kg/kWh
12.3 kg/kWh
Same
Dimensions
870x540x385 mm
1009x587x310 mm
870x540x385 mm vs 1009x587x310 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP55
IP65 vs IP55
Outdoor-rated
Yes
Yes
Same
Min operating temperature
-20 °C
-20 °C
Same
Max operating temperature
60 °C
55 °C
+5 °C for GB-L12
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
15 yrs
+5 yrs for Tower Pro TP11
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Deye GB-L12 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 11.0
7 differences, the largest is max system capacity
Similar capacity
Deye GB-L12 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (3 modules in series)
5 differences, the largest is weight
Similar capacity
Deye GB-L12 vs Pylontech Force H1 (5 modules)
10 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

