Dyness Tower Pro TP23 vs Huawei LUNA2000-21-S1
VS
The verdict
Tower Pro TP23 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is usable energy: 1.19 kWh apart. 6 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 13 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 14 differencesHow alike are they
6
of 20 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
14 of 20 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Tower Pro TP23
LUNA2000-21-S1
Difference
Usable energy
21.89 kWh
20.70 kWh
1.19 kWh apart
Continuous discharge power
23.04 kW
10.50 kW
12.54 kW more power
Max system capacity
23.0 kWh
20.7 kWh
2.3 kWh more room to expand
Nominal energy
23.04 kWh
20.70 kWh
2.34 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
95 %
100 %
5 pp more of the cells usable
Continuous charge power
23.04 kW
10.50 kW
12.54 kW faster charging
Power per kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
0.51 kW/kWh
0.55 kW/kWh more power for its size
Weight
241.5 kg
216.0 kg
25.5 kg lighter
Cycle test depth
95 %
100 %
5 pp apart
Weight per kWh
11.0 kg/kWh
10.4 kg/kWh
0.6 kg/kWh lighter
Ingress protection
IP55
IP66
IP55 vs IP66
Modules per stack
2-6
1-3
2-6 vs 1-3
Operating voltage
504-657 V
350-980 V
504-657 V vs 350-980 V
Dimensions
1672x587x310 mm
1230x590x255 mm
1672x587x310 mm vs 1230x590x255 mm
02
3 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
Tower Pro TP23
LUNA2000-21-S1
At this shop
All 1 offer for Tower Pro TP23 · All 3 offers for LUNA2000-21-S1
Shop prices by brand: See 20 Dyness offers · See 69 Huawei offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
Tower Pro TP23
LUNA2000-21-S1
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
21.89 kWh
20.70 kWh
1.19 kWh apart
Nominal energy
23.04 kWh
20.70 kWh
2.34 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
95 %
100 %
+5 pp for LUNA2000-21-S1
Max system capacity
23.0 kWh
20.7 kWh
+2.3 kWh for Tower Pro TP23
Modules per stack
2-6
1-3
2-6 vs 1-3
Power
Continuous discharge power
23.04 kW
10.50 kW
+12.54 kW for Tower Pro TP23
Continuous charge power
23.04 kW
10.50 kW
+12.54 kW for Tower Pro TP23
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
1.05 kW/kWh
0.51 kW/kWh
+0.55 kW/kWh for Tower Pro TP23
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
95.0 %
-
Not published by Huawei
Cycle life
8000 cycles
-
Not published by Huawei
Cycle test depth
95 %
100 %
5 pp apart
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
576 V
-
Not published by Huawei
Operating voltage
504-657 V
350-980 V
504-657 V vs 350-980 V
Cell chemistry
LFP
LFP
Same
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
241.5 kg
216.0 kg
-25.5 kg for LUNA2000-21-S1
Weight per kWh
11.0 kg/kWh
10.4 kg/kWh
-0.6 kg/kWh for LUNA2000-21-S1
Dimensions
1672x587x310 mm
1230x590x255 mm
1672x587x310 mm vs 1230x590x255 mm
Ingress protection
IP55
IP66
IP55 vs IP66
Outdoor-rated
Yes
Yes
Same
Min operating temperature
-20 °C
-20 °C
Same
Max operating temperature
55 °C
55 °C
Same
Warranty
Warranty
15 yrs
-
Not published by Huawei
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower Pro TP23 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1
9 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower Pro TP23 vs Deye GB-L24
13 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Dyness Tower Pro TP23 vs Deye GB-SL-EU (6 modules in series)
15 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Huawei LUNA2000-21-S1 vs Dyness Tower T21
12 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Huawei LUNA2000-21-S1 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 19.3
7 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

