Deye BOS-G25 Pro vs Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (3 modules)
VS
The verdict
BOS-G25 Pro leads on the differences that matter
The largest is usable energy: 1.14 kWh apart. 4 of 16 comparable parameters are identical, with 17 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 12 differencesHow alike are they
4
of 16 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
12 of 16 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
BOS-G25 Pro
SigenStor BAT stack (3 modules)
Difference
Usable energy
23.04 kWh
24.18 kWh
1.14 kWh apart
Continuous discharge power
25.60 kW
12.00 kW
13.60 kW more power
Max system capacity
81.9 kWh
48.4 kWh
33.6 kWh more room to expand
Nominal energy
25.60 kWh
24.18 kWh
1.42 kWh apart
Continuous charge power
25.60 kW
12.00 kW
13.60 kW faster charging
Peak discharge power
32.00 kW
18.00 kW
14.00 kW more surge
Power per kWh
1.11 kW/kWh
0.50 kW/kWh
0.61 kW/kWh more power for its size
Weight
290.0 kg
237.0 kg
53.0 kg lighter
Weight per kWh
12.6 kg/kWh
9.8 kg/kWh
2.8 kg/kWh lighter
Ingress protection
IP20 (battery enclosure)
IP66
IP20 (battery enclosure) vs IP66
Modules per stack
5-16
1-6
5-16 vs 1-6
Dimensions
1629x530x602 mm
1180x850x260 mm
1629x530x602 mm vs 1180x850x260 mm
Shop prices by brand: See 44 Deye offers · See 15 Sigenergy offers
02
Full specification
Parameter
BOS-G25 Pro
SigenStor BAT stack (3 modules)
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
23.04 kWh
24.18 kWh
1.14 kWh apart
Nominal energy
25.60 kWh
24.18 kWh
1.42 kWh apart
Depth of discharge
90 %
-
Not published by Sigenergy
Max system capacity
81.9 kWh
48.4 kWh
+33.6 kWh for BOS-G25 Pro
Modules per stack
5-16
1-6
5-16 vs 1-6
Power
Continuous discharge power
25.60 kW
12.00 kW
+13.60 kW for BOS-G25 Pro
Continuous charge power
25.60 kW
12.00 kW
+13.60 kW for BOS-G25 Pro
Peak discharge power
32.00 kW
18.00 kW
+14.00 kW for BOS-G25 Pro
Power per kWh
1.11 kW/kWh
0.50 kW/kWh
+0.61 kW/kWh for BOS-G25 Pro
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Cycle life
6000 cycles
-
Not published by Sigenergy
Cycle test depth
90 %
-
Not published by Sigenergy
Capacity at end of life
70 %
-
Not published by Sigenergy
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
-
Not published by Sigenergy
Nominal voltage
256 V
-
Not published by Sigenergy
Operating voltage
220-292 V
-
Not published by Sigenergy
Cell chemistry
LFP
LFP
Same
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
290.0 kg
237.0 kg
-53.0 kg for SigenStor BAT stack (3 modules)
Weight per kWh
12.6 kg/kWh
9.8 kg/kWh
-2.8 kg/kWh for SigenStor BAT stack (3 modules)
Dimensions
1629x530x602 mm
1180x850x260 mm
1629x530x602 mm vs 1180x850x260 mm
Ingress protection
IP20 (battery enclosure)
IP66
IP20 (battery enclosure) vs IP66
Outdoor-rated
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Min operating temperature
-20 °C
-20 °C
Same
Max operating temperature
55 °C
55 °C
Same
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
-
Not published by Sigenergy
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
Deye BOS-G25 Pro vs Deye BOS-G25
6 differences, the largest is max system capacity
Similar capacity
Deye BOS-G25 Pro vs FoxESS ECS4300H-H6
10 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Deye BOS-G25 Pro vs Pylontech Force H1 (FH48074)
11 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (3 modules) vs Sigenergy SigenStor BAT 8.0 system (3 modules)
3 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Sigenergy SigenStor BAT stack (3 modules) vs Deye AI-W5.1-B (5 modules)
11 differences, the largest is usable energy
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

