BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3 vs Sigenergy SigenStor BAT 8.0
VS
The verdict
SigenStor BAT 8.0 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is usable energy: 0.48 kWh apart. 2 of 10 comparable parameters are identical, with 23 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 8 differencesHow alike are they
2
of 10 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
8 of 10 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3
SigenStor BAT 8.0
Difference
Usable energy
8.28 kWh
7.80 kWh
0.48 kWh apart
Max system capacity
24.8 kWh
48.4 kWh
23.5 kWh more room to expand
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
10 °C more cold tolerant
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Inverter
None (battery only)
Built in (all-in-one)
None (battery only) vs Built in (all-in-one)
Ingress protection
IP55
IP66
IP55 vs IP66
Operating voltage
120-177 V
300-600 V
120-177 V vs 300-600 V
Dimensions
995x585x298 mm
270x767x260 mm
995x585x298 mm vs 270x767x260 mm
02
3 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3
SigenStor BAT 8.0
At this shop
All 2 offers for Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3 · All 1 offer for SigenStor BAT 8.0
Shop prices by brand: See 121 BYD offers · See 15 Sigenergy offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3
SigenStor BAT 8.0
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
8.28 kWh
7.80 kWh
0.48 kWh apart
Nominal energy
-
8.06 kWh
Not published by BYD
Depth of discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max system capacity
24.8 kWh
48.4 kWh
+23.5 kWh for SigenStor BAT 8.0
Modules per stack
-
1-6
Not published by BYD
Power
Continuous discharge power
-
4.00 kW
Not published by BYD
Continuous charge power
-
4.00 kW
Not published by BYD
Peak discharge power
-
6.00 kW
Not published by BYD
Power per kWh
-
0.51 kW/kWh
Not published by BYD
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
96.0 %
-
Not published by Sigenergy
Cycle life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Cycle test depth
-
100 %
Not published by BYD
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
154 V
-
Not published by Sigenergy
Operating voltage
120-177 V
300-600 V
120-177 V vs 300-600 V
Cell chemistry
LFP
LFP
Same
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
Built in (all-in-one)
None (battery only) vs Built in (all-in-one)
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
-
73.0 kg
Not published by BYD
Weight per kWh
-
9.4 kg/kWh
Not published by BYD
Dimensions
995x585x298 mm
270x767x260 mm
995x585x298 mm vs 270x767x260 mm
Ingress protection
IP55
IP66
IP55 vs IP66
Outdoor-rated
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
-10 °C for SigenStor BAT 8.0
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
+5 °C for SigenStor BAT 8.0
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
-
Not published by Sigenergy
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3 vs FoxESS ECS2900-H3
9 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVS 7.7
4 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 8.3 vs Pylontech Force H1 (4 modules)
4 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Sigenergy SigenStor BAT 8.0 vs FoxESS ECS4300H-H2
11 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Sigenergy SigenStor BAT 8.0 vs Deye GB-L8
15 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
