BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 19.3 vs Huawei LUNA2000-21-S1
VS
The verdict
7 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is usable energy: 1.38 kWh apart. 3 of 10 comparable parameters are identical, with 23 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 7 differencesHow alike are they
3
of 10 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
7 of 10 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Battery-Box Premium HVM 19.3
LUNA2000-21-S1
Difference
Usable energy
19.32 kWh
20.70 kWh
1.38 kWh apart
Max system capacity
58.0 kWh
20.7 kWh
37.3 kWh more room to expand
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
10 °C more cold tolerant
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Ingress protection
IP55
IP66
IP55 vs IP66
Operating voltage
280-413 V
350-980 V
280-413 V vs 350-980 V
Dimensions
1927x585x298 mm
1230x590x255 mm
1927x585x298 mm vs 1230x590x255 mm
02
3 shops we track
Price offers
Shop
Battery-Box Premium HVM 19.3
LUNA2000-21-S1
At this shop
All 1 offer for Battery-Box Premium HVM 19.3 · All 3 offers for LUNA2000-21-S1
Shop prices by brand: See 119 BYD offers · See 70 Huawei offers
03
Full specification
Parameter
Battery-Box Premium HVM 19.3
LUNA2000-21-S1
Difference
Capacity
Usable energy
19.32 kWh
20.70 kWh
1.38 kWh apart
Nominal energy
-
20.70 kWh
Not published by BYD
Depth of discharge
-
100 %
Not published by BYD
Max system capacity
58.0 kWh
20.7 kWh
+37.3 kWh for Battery-Box Premium HVM 19.3
Modules per stack
-
1-3
Not published by BYD
Power
Continuous discharge power
-
10.50 kW
Not published by BYD
Continuous charge power
-
10.50 kW
Not published by BYD
Peak discharge power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Power per kWh
-
0.51 kW/kWh
Not published by BYD
Efficiency and lifetime
Round-trip efficiency
96.0 %
-
Not published by Huawei
Cycle life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Cycle test depth
-
100 %
Not published by BYD
Capacity at end of life
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Self-discharge
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Electrical
Voltage class
High voltage
High voltage
Same
Nominal voltage
358 V
-
Not published by Huawei
Operating voltage
280-413 V
350-980 V
280-413 V vs 350-980 V
Cell chemistry
LFP
LFP
Same
Active cell balancing
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Thermal management
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Built-in inverter
Inverter
None (battery only)
None (battery only)
Same
Inverter power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Grid connection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
-
216.0 kg
Not published by BYD
Weight per kWh
-
10.4 kg/kWh
Not published by BYD
Dimensions
1927x585x298 mm
1230x590x255 mm
1927x585x298 mm vs 1230x590x255 mm
Ingress protection
IP55
IP66
IP55 vs IP66
Outdoor-rated
-
Yes
Not published by BYD
Min operating temperature
-10 °C
-20 °C
-10 °C for LUNA2000-21-S1
Max operating temperature
50 °C
55 °C
+5 °C for LUNA2000-21-S1
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
-
Not published by Huawei
Warranted throughput
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
04
Open all batteries
More useful comparisons
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 19.3 vs FoxESS HS20
6 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 19.3 vs FoxESS ECS4300H-H5
9 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 19.3 vs Solplanet Ai-HB 200A
8 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Huawei LUNA2000-21-S1 vs Dyness Tower T21
12 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Huawei LUNA2000-21-S1 vs Dyness Tower Pro TP23
14 differences, the largest is usable energy
Similar capacity
Huawei LUNA2000-21-S1 vs BYD Battery-Box Premium HVM 22.1
7 differences, the largest is usable energy
05
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
