Skip to main content
Huawei LUNA2000-129KWH-2H1

Huawei LUNA2000-129KWH-2H1

129 kWh usable LFP High voltage Outdoor-rated
Compare with closest alternative Datasheet PDF
Usable (kWh)
129.00
Typical for its class
Round-trip (%)
-
Not published
Power (kW)
100.0
Typical · median 65.3 kW
Cycles
-
Not published
Weight (kg)
2430.0
Weak · 950.0 kg above median
Warranty (yrs)
-
Not published

Huawei LUNA2000 C&I ESS in rack/cabinet configuration are industrial energy storage solutions engineered for commercial and industrial applications, where safety, predictable operation, and rapid scalability are paramount. The key advantage lies in the LFP (LiFePO4) chemistry-more thermally stable than NMC, better suited for demanding cyclic operation, and more resistant to overheating. This translates to longer lifespan and reduced risk in commercial settings.

Practically, the system features hybrid cooling and active balancing, which help maintain consistent module health and minimize degradation over time. For the user, the 10-year warranty linked to the FusionSolar monitoring system, alongside high cycle counts in C&I models, effectively equates to years of reliable daily operation for peak shaving, self-consumption, and tariff arbitrage.

The solution is scalable-multiple racks can be paralleled within a single project, and integration with Huawei inverters and hybrid systems facilitates the construction of grid-connected setups and specific backup/off-grid scenarios. This is primarily an option for companies and facilities with high energy consumption profiles, not for typical residential use.

Ranking

19 batteries of 50 kWh and up
Metric This battery Median Position in class Rank in class
Round-trip efficiency - 90.5% Not published -
Power per kWh 0.78 0.62 Typical 5
Cycle life - 6000 Not published -
Weight per kWh 18.8 11.2 Weak · bottom 8% 18
Warranty - 10 yrs Not published -
Colour key Strong - top 25% Typical - middle 50% Weak - bottom 25%

See 69 Huawei offers

Specifications

Open datasheet PDF
Usable energy 129 kWh What the battery delivers, full to empty
Nominal energy 129.00 kWh What the cells hold
Module energy 16.13 kWh
Modules per stack 6 to 12
Max system capacity 193.6 kWh
Units in parallel 20
Continuous discharge power 100.00 kW 0.78 kW per kWh
Continuous charge power 100.00 kW
Voltage class High voltage
Operating voltage 40 to 1050 V
Cell technology LFP
Cell management Cobalt-freeThermal management
Dimensions 2135 × 2570 × 1200 mm Height × width × depth
Weight 2430.0 kg 18.8 kg per kWh
Enclosure IP55 (ESS enclosure); IP66 (SRC & PCS)
Mounting rack
Outdoor installation Yes
Cooling active-air
Operating temperature -30 to 55 °C
Compatible inverters Huawei LUNA2000-100KTL-M1 (PCS)
Protocols Modbus TCP
Certifications RoHS6GBT 36276-2018IEC62619UL9540AUN38.3

Pros and cons

5 positive · 2 caution
What owners get
LFP + hybrid liquid/air cooling

LiFePO4 cells exhibit greater thermal stability than NMC cells (a thermal runaway threshold of >270°C vs ~180°C for NMC), and the hybrid cooling system automatically activates liquid cooling when the temperature threshold is exceeded - which together reduces degradation and the risk in industrial environments. The enclosure has an IP66 certification, allowing for outdoor installation.

7,000 cycles at 100% DOD and 0.5C

Huawei C&I ESS's official warranty policy (Issue 04, 2025-01-17) specifies 7,000 cycles under 100% Depth of Discharge (DOD), 0.5C, and 60% End-of-Life (EOL) at temperatures ranging from -30 to +55°C. This is one of the highest performance figures in the commercial segment - for comparison, many NMC systems from competitors offer 4,000-6,000 cycles with limited DOD.

Scalable up to 4,300 kWh per installation

Up to 20 LUNA2000 C&I cabinets can be connected in parallel using the SmartLogger 3000C, resulting in a total of 4,300 kWh of usable capacity and 2,160 kW of AC charging power. This eliminates the need for external aggregation systems for medium-scale projects.

RTE efficiency of 91.3%

The datasheet for the LUNA2000-215-2S10 specifies a maximum cycle efficiency of 91.3% for charging and discharging, placing the series in the upper quartile of the C&I ESS market (typical values for rack-mounted systems: 88-92%). This translates to lower energy losses during intensive tariff arbitrage and peak shaving.

Native integration with FusionSolar and C2C architecture

Management using the SmartLogger 3000C and the FusionSolar application enables real-time monitoring of SoC, SoH, and alarm events without the need for additional IoT gateways. Huawei has implemented a C2C Dual-link (electrical and thermal) security architecture from the cell level to the system, which simplifies compliance with the requirements of industrial facility insurers.

Trade-offs
A backup system that operates off-grid requires an isolating transformer.

PCS in the C&I category uses a 3-wire connection without a neutral wire (N), which means that island operation in a blackout requires an external isolating transformer. This is a limitation in terms of installation and an additional cost (approximately 5-15% of the system value) in UPS/backup scenarios, which do not apply to systems with integrated hybrid inverters that have a full N output.

Strict dependence on the Huawei ecosystem

Full functionality (active balancing, FusionSolar monitoring, charging schedule management) requires Huawei inverters and SmartLogger. Integration with inverters from third-party manufacturers (SMA, Fronius, SolarEdge) via Modbus TCP is possible, but it limits the available features and complicates configuration - which can be a barrier for projects that already have infrastructure from another supplier.

Alternatives

All Huawei batteries
Battery Usable Round-trip Power Voltage Difference
Huawei LUNA2000-129KWH-2H1 129 kWh - 100.0 kW High voltage You are here
LX C120-10 119.81 kWh - 49.9 kW HV -9.2 kWh, -50.1 kW
LX C138-10 138.24 kWh - 57.6 kW HV +9.2 kWh, -42.4 kW
BOS-A (15 modules in series) 103.68 kWh - - HV -25.3 kWh
LX C101-10 101.38 kWh - 42.2 kW HV -27.6 kWh, -57.8 kW
LX C156-10 156.67 kWh - 65.3 kW HV +27.7 kWh, -34.7 kW
BOS-A (23 modules in series) 158.98 kWh - - HV +30.0 kWh
LUNA2000-97KWH-1H1 96.8 kWh - 92.0 kW HV -32.2 kWh, -8.0 kW

About the Huawei LUNA2000 C&I ESS (rack/cabinet system) series

6 answered

These answers cover the whole series. Where a figure differs, the specification above is this model's own.

What is the warranty for the Huawei LUNA2000 C&I ESS rack/cabinet version?
Huawei offers a 10-year warranty on its LUNA2000 C&I ESS systems, provided that the installations are monitored by the FusionSolar platform. The warranty covers maintaining a capacity of over 70% at the end of the period. The C&I models are designed for intensive, cyclical operation and can handle over 6000 charging cycles at 100% depth of discharge, which, in practice, means daily operation for many years with minimal degradation.
How many LUNA2000 C&I ESS units can be connected in parallel within a single project?
The LUNA2000 C&I ESS cabinet version is designed for scalability: depending on the model, multiple cabinets can be connected in parallel within a single project, reaching capacities from several tens to over 200 kWh per cluster. For larger industrial facilities, it is possible to integrate multiple clusters using SmartLogger, which allows for the construction of installations with capacities of several hundred kWh without the need to replace the existing infrastructure.
What are the key differences between the Huawei LUNA2000 C&I ESS (Commercial and Industrial Energy Storage System) and the residential LUNA2000 versions?
The C&I (Commercial & Industrial) version consists of racks with a capacity of approximately 97 to 200+ kWh per rack, and is designed exclusively for businesses and commercial facilities. Residential LUNA2000 (S0, S1) offer capacities of 5-30 kWh and are mounted on a wall in a garage or boiler room. C&I models feature hybrid cooling, higher charging/discharging capacities, and are certified for more demanding applications, such as peak shaving or tariff arbitrage.
Is the Huawei LUNA2000 C&I ESS suitable for peak shaving and reducing contracted power costs?
Yes, this is one of the main applications of this series. The system supports the following operating modes: self-consumption, TOU (time-of-use arbitrage), and peak shaving, which involves automatically reducing power consumption during peak hours. This allows companies to reduce costs associated with exceeding contracted power and to optimize billing with the network operator. Configuration is done through the FusionSolar platform.
Are LFP batteries in the Huawei LUNA2000 C&I ESS system safer than NMC technology?
Yes. The LFP (LiFePO4) technology is more thermally stable than NMC: it has a higher operating temperature, is less prone to thermal runaway, and can withstand deep discharges more effectively. In commercial and industrial environments, where batteries operate daily for many years, LFP translates to lower failure rates, slower capacity degradation, and a longer overall system lifespan.
Which inverters does the Huawei LUNA2000 C&I ESS system work with, and does it function as a backup power source in the event of a power outage?
The LUNA2000 C&I ESS is designed to work with Huawei's SUN2000 series inverters, which are intended for commercial and hybrid installations. Communication is achieved through the internal bus and the FusionSolar platform. Backup functionality (emergency power in the event of a network outage) is possible in certain hybrid configurations, but full off-grid operation on a large scale requires the appropriate selection of inverters and additional components, which should be confirmed by a certified installer.
Compare with alternative