Skip to main content
Enphase storage

Enphase IQ Battery 5P

A small AC-coupled unit built to be stacked. Four of them reach 20.48 kWh, and because the coupling is on the AC side each battery carries its own conversion - which costs a few points of round-trip efficiency and buys a system that keeps working when one unit does not.

Every figure below is from the Enphase datasheet. No price is listed: residential storage is quoted installed, and an equipment price without the installation is not a number you can compare.

Usable capacity
5.12 kWh
of 5.12 kWh total
Continuous power
3.84 kW
peak 7.68 kW
Round trip
89%
energy out per unit in
Warranty
15 years
4,000 cycles
Coupling
AC
requires Enphase IQ microinverters
Stackable to
4 units
20.48 kWh usable
01

What this system is

The IQ Battery 5P is the small end of home storage: 5.12 kWh, all of it usable, in a unit one person and a wall bracket can handle. It is designed to be bought in the quantity you need rather than sized once - up to four units per phase, or 20.48 kWh.

What AC coupling buys and costs

Each 5P carries its own bidirectional converter. Energy from the array has already been turned into AC by the microinverters, so charging converts it back to DC and discharging converts it forward again. That double conversion is where the 89% round-trip efficiency goes - roughly a tenth of what you store.

What it buys is independence. No single inverter sits between the array and the battery, so one failed unit takes out its own capacity and nothing else, and the battery can be added to an existing Enphase array without touching the rest of the system.

The constraint

It only works with Enphase IQ microinverters. That is not a preference, it is the architecture: there is no string-inverter configuration for this battery, and pairing it with another brand means adding equipment that undoes the reason to buy it.

Before you quote it
  • It requires Enphase IQ microinverters. There is no configuration without one.
  • Size on the 5.12 kWh usable, not the 5.12 kWh total.
  • 3.84 kW continuous is what the house runs on; the peak figure is seconds of motor start-up.
  • 15-year warranty, 4,000 cycles.
02

Full specification

Compare with the other system

The manufacturer's published figures, unrounded.

SpecificationEnphase IQ Battery 5P
Total capacity5.12 kWh
Usable capacity5.12 kWh
Continuous power3.84 kW
Peak power7.68 kW
Round-trip efficiency89%
ChemistryLFP (Lithium Iron Phosphate)
CouplingAC-coupled
RequiresEnphase IQ microinverters
Product warranty15 years
Maximum units4
Weight54 kg
Dimensions595 x 305 x 280 mm
Ingress protectionIP55
Warranted cycles4,000
03

Common questions

Does the Enphase IQ Battery work with non-Enphase solar systems?
The IQ Battery 5P is AC-coupled and integrates exclusively with Enphase IQ microinverters. It cannot be directly paired with string inverters from other brands without additional equipment.
How many IQ Battery 5P units can I stack?
Up to four IQ Battery 5P units can be stacked per phase, giving up to 20.48 kWh of usable storage for a typical single-phase home installation.
Is the Enphase IQ Battery 5P safe for indoor and outdoor installation?
Yes. The IP55 rating means it is protected against dust ingress and low-pressure water jets. It can be installed indoors or in covered outdoor locations across operating temperatures of -20°C to 60°C.
What is the warranty on the Enphase IQ Battery 5P?
The IQ Battery 5P comes with a 15-year limited warranty, covering at least 4,000 full charge-discharge cycles and a minimum end-of-warranty capacity of 70%.