Skip to main content
Sungrow SG136TX

Sungrow SG136TX

136 kW Grid-tie Three-phase
Compare with closest alternative Datasheet PDF
Rated AC (kW)
136.00
Typical for its class
Euro eff. (%)
-
Not published
MPPT
12
Strong · top 14%
Max DC (V)
1100
Typical · median 1100 V
Weight (kg)
92.5
Typical · median 96.0 kg
Warranty (yrs)
-
Not published

The Sungrow SG136TX series are three-phase grid-tie inverters designed for commercial and industrial installations, where reliable operation, diagnostics, and rapid service are essential. Their key advantage is the multi-string MPPT architecture - simplifying the management of strings on different panels, with varying orientations and partial shading, leading to better energy yields in real-world conditions. In practice, it also supports design with high-current modern modules, including bifacial ones, and additionally offers features limiting PID degradation, helping maintain production over time. High European efficiency means fewer losses under typical operating conditions in Poland, resulting in more energy fed into the grid annually. A plus is string monitoring and diagnostics, including I-V curve scanning, which speeds up the identification of faults. Communication includes solutions like RS485/PLC and integration with the app. The device features a sealed, industrial enclosure and a set of safety/conformity certificates (CE, LVD), making it well-suited for rooftop installations on warehouse halls and PV farms.

Ranking

95 inverters from 100 to 500 kW
Metric This inverter Median Position in class Rank in class
European efficiency - 98.6% Not published -
MPPT trackers 12 10 Strong · top 14% 3
Max DC input voltage 1100 V 1100 V Typical 47
Weight per kW 0.7 0.6 Typical 66
Warranty - 5 yrs Not published -
Colour key Strong - top 25% Typical - middle 50% Weak - bottom 25%

Specifications

Open datasheet PDF
Rated AC power 136 kW Continuous output
Max AC power 150.00 kW Short-term output above the rating
Max apparent power 150.00 kVA
Phases Three-phase
Nominal AC voltage 540 V 432–621 V
Max AC current 160.4 A
Grid frequency 50 Hz Range 45–55 Hz / 55–65 Hz
Power factor 0.8 leading to 0.8 lagging
Harmonic distortion (THD) 3.0 %
Max DC voltage 1100 V Caps the string length
MPPT voltage range 200 to 1000 V
Start-up voltage 250 V
MPPT trackers 12 2 strings each
Max input current per MPPT 26.0 A Must exceed the panel's Imp
Max short-circuit current per MPPT 40.0 A Must exceed the panel's Isc
Max efficiency 99.0 % Best single operating point
Dimensions 660 × 1051 × 362 mm Height × width × depth
Weight 92.5 kg 0.7 kg per kW
Enclosure IP66
Cooling forced-air
Operating temperature -30 to 60 °C
Max humidity 100 %
Max altitude 5000 m
Interfaces BluetoothDisplay
Protocols RS485PLC (optional)Bluetooth (via APP)
Protection DC switchSurge protection
Certifications IEC62109-1IEC62109-2IEC61727IEC62116GB/T19964NB/T32004-2018CGC/GF 035-2013CNCA/CTS0002-2014Q/GDW 1617-2015GB/T 32826-2016GB/T 32892-2016

Pros and cons

5 positive · 2 caution
What owners get
12 Independent MPPT Channels

The 12-MPPT architecture enables independent string-level optimization, delivering a 10-20% energy yield improvement in C&I installations with multiple roof sections or partial shading compared to inverters with only 1-2 MPPT inputs. It also supports mixed panel orientations without significant losses.

98.51% European Efficiency

An EU efficiency rating of 98.51% places the SG136TX among the top performers in the three-phase 100-150 kW inverter segment. For a 500 kWp system, a 0.3-0.5 percentage point advantage over an average inverter of this class translates to a real-world gain of 1,500-2,500 kWh of additional energy fed to the grid annually.

Built-In String I-V Curve Scanning

The integrated I-V curve scan function identifies string-level faults - including glass cracks, damaged bypass diodes, and PID degradation - across an entire plant in approximately 15 minutes with accuracy better than 0.5%. This significantly reduces fault localization time and eliminates the need for external IV tracers.

IP66 Enclosure, Operating Range -30…+60°C

The sealed, industrial-grade IP66 enclosure combined with a wide operating temperature range eliminates the need for additional air-conditioned outdoor cabinets, reducing BoS costs and simplifying system design for industrial rooftops and open-field PV plants.

Tier-1 / Bankable, CE/LVD/EN 62109 Certified

Sungrow has appeared continuously on Bloomberg NEF bankable manufacturer lists (Tier 1, H1 2025) for over a decade. This track record facilitates project financing and insurance for commercial installations - a critical factor for projects above 200 kWp that require formal investor due diligence.

Trade-offs
92.5 kg Unit Weight - Challenging Installation

At 92.5 kg, the unit requires a minimum of two qualified installers and dedicated lifting equipment (a dolly or mounting bracket). Competing inverters in the same power class - such as the Huawei SUN2000-100KTL-M2 (~70 kg) - are noticeably lighter, which matters when site access is restricted or wall-mount height is elevated.

1000V DC Architecture vs. 1500V Industry Standard

The maximum DC input voltage is 1000V, while newer-generation C&I inverters (e.g., Sungrow SG250HX, Huawei SUN2000-215KTL) operate on a 1500V DC bus. For systems above 500 kWp, shorter DC string lengths result in higher DC wiring costs and a greater number of inverters required, increasing the overall installed cost per kWp.

Alternatives

All Sungrow inverters
Inverter Power Euro eff. MPPT Weight Difference
Sungrow SG136TX 136 kW - 12 92.5 kg You are here
Solis-136K-EHV-5G 136 kW 98.5% 9 82.0 kg -3 MPPT, 10.5 kg lighter
MAX 136KTL3-X2 MV 136 kW - 8 84.0 kg -4 MPPT, 8.5 kg lighter
MAX 136KTL3-X MV 136 kW - 10 84.0 kg -2 MPPT, 8.5 kg lighter
S5-GC125K-HV 125 kW 98.6% 10 91.0 kg -11.0 kW, -2 MPPT, 1.5 kg lighter
MAX 125KTL3-X LV 125 kW 98.4% 10 84.0 kg -11.0 kW, -2 MPPT, 8.5 kg lighter
SG125CX-P2 125 kW 98.3% 12 93.0 kg -11.0 kW
SOFAR 125KTLX-G4-A 125 kW 98.3% 10 75.0 kg -11.0 kW, -2 MPPT, 17.5 kg lighter
S6-GC125K 125 kW 98.3% 10 96.0 kg -11.0 kW, -2 MPPT, 3.5 kg heavier

About the SG136TX series

6 answered

These answers cover the whole series. Where a figure differs, the specification above is this model's own.

How many MPPT inputs does the Sungrow SG136TX inverter have, and why does that matter for commercial installations?
The Sungrow SG136TX features 12 independent Maximum Power Point Trackers (MPPT) with a voltage range of 200-1000 V. This allows the installer to run strings from different roof sections of an industrial building - with varying orientations or partial shading - while each string operates at its own optimal power point. In practice, this translates into higher annual energy yields compared to inverters with fewer MPPT inputs.
What is the efficiency of the Sungrow SG136TX, and how much energy is lost during conversion?
The SG136TX achieves a maximum efficiency of 99% and a European efficiency of 98.51%. The European efficiency rating better reflects real-world losses in climates such as Poland's, where instantaneous power rarely reaches its peak. In practical terms, approximately 985 kWh out of every 1 MWh generated by the PV modules is delivered to the grid - one of the highest figures in the 100+ kW commercial inverter class.
Can the Sungrow SG136TX be installed outdoors on an industrial building?
Yes. The inverter carries an IP66 enclosure rating, providing complete protection against dust ingress and powerful water jets. The operating temperature range spans from -30 °C to +60 °C, making the unit fully capable of handling Polish winters as well as the high temperatures found on metal industrial rooftops. CE and LVD certifications confirm compliance with European regulatory requirements.
Is the SG136TX inverter compatible with modern bifacial modules that carry high input currents?
Yes. The SG136TX series is designed with next-generation modules in mind, including bifacial panels operating at elevated currents. The built-in PID Recovery function protects modules against potential-induced degradation, which is particularly relevant for long strings. This makes the inverter a natural fit for the bifacial modules widely used in utility-scale farms and commercial & industrial (C&I) rooftop installations.
How does string diagnostics work in the Sungrow SG136TX, and what is an I-V curve scan?
The SG136TX provides individual string-level monitoring alongside an I-V curve scan function. This feature automatically traces the current-voltage (I-V) characteristic of a given string and compares it against a reference profile. Deviations indicate damaged cells, wiring faults, or shading events - giving service technicians a ready diagnosis rather than requiring trial-and-error fault-finding, which significantly reduces system downtime.
What warranty applies to the Sungrow SG136TX, and can it be extended?
The standard manufacturer's warranty for Sungrow TX-series inverters is 5 years from the date of purchase. As a Tier 1 manufacturer with a global service network, Sungrow offers extended warranty packages - exact terms and available service plans should be confirmed with an authorized distributor in Poland. The brand's worldwide presence ensures parts availability and technical support throughout the full operational lifetime of the installation.
Compare with alternative