Skip to main content
Plus-740 vs 710 15 of 19 identical Swap Change panels

Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-710

Runergy
HY-DH132H10-Plus-740
740 Wp 23.80 % HJT Bifacial
VS
Runergy
HY-DH132H10-710
710 Wp 22.90 % HJT Bifacial
The verdict

Plus-740 leads on the differences that matter

The largest is module efficiency: 0.90 pp more efficient. 15 of 19 comparable parameters are identical.

See all 4 differences
How alike are they
15 of 19 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs
01

What actually differs

4 of 19 parameters
Parameter Plus-740 710 Difference
Module efficiency 23.80 % 22.90 % 0.90 pp more efficient
Power density 238.2 Wp/m² 228.6 Wp/m² 9.7 Wp/m² higher
Rated power 740 Wp 710 Wp 30 W more power
Dimensions 2384x1303x35 mm 2384x1303x33 mm 2384x1303x35 mm vs 2384x1303x33 mm
02

What it means on a roof

Thirty years of production
Each panel's own declared degradation curve, at 1,200 kWh/kWp a year
Same temp coeff. for both panels (-0.260 %/°C), so a warmer roof scales both curves by the same factor: the totals fall together and neither panel gains on the other.
Plus-740
24,906 kWh
710
23,896 kWh
Lifetime gap
1,010 kWh
Output when it is hot
Rated power carried across the range a module actually sees
Scenario Plus-740 710
Standard test conditions 25 °C 100.0% of rated power 740 W 710 W
Cool, bright day 40 °C 96.1% of rated power 711 W 682 W
Typical summer roof 55 °C 92.2% of rated power 682 W 655 W
Hot roof 70 °C 88.3% of rated power 653 W 627 W
03

Full specification

Parameter Plus-740 710 Difference
Power and efficiency
Rated power 740 Wp 710 Wp +30 W for Plus-740
Module efficiency 23.80 % 22.90 % +0.90 pp for Plus-740
Power density 238.2 Wp/m² 228.6 Wp/m² +9.7 Wp/m² for Plus-740
Open-circuit voltage 51.34 V 50.44 V Effectively the same
Voltage at max power 43.25 V 42.39 V Effectively the same
Short-circuit current 17.91 A 17.55 A Effectively the same
Current at max power 17.11 A 16.75 A Effectively the same
Temperature
Temperature coefficient -0.260 %/°C -0.260 %/°C Same
Mechanical
Dimensions 2384x1303x35 mm 2384x1303x33 mm 2384x1303x35 mm vs 2384x1303x33 mm
Module area 3.106 m² 3.106 m² Same
Weight 38.5 kg 38.3 kg Effectively the same
Weight per kWp 52.0 kg/kWp 53.9 kg/kWp Effectively the same
Warranty and degradation
Product warranty 12 yrs 12 yrs Same
Performance warranty 30 yrs 30 yrs Same
Annual degradation 0.38 %/yr 0.38 %/yr Same
Technology
Cell technology HJT HJT Same
Cell type Monocrystalline Monocrystalline Same
Cell count 132 132 Same
Bifacial Yes Yes Same
04

Against the whole database

14,129 panels
Efficiency
#462 vs #2,412
Plus-740 leads by 1,950 places
Power density
#460 vs #2,529
Plus-740 leads by 2,069 places
Heat behaviour
#515 vs #515
Tied - the same position in the database
Weight
#5,511 vs #8,201
Plus-740 leads by 2,690 places
Warranty
#21 vs #21
Tied - the same position in the database
Overall
#191 vs #830
Plus-740 leads by 639 places
05

More useful comparisons

Open the full database
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-735
The same specification on paper
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 vs Runergy HY-DH132N10-730
8 differences, the largest is temperature coefficient
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-730
3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 vs Runergy HY-DH132N10-725
8 differences, the largest is temperature coefficient
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-725
3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 vs Runergy HY-DH132N10-720
8 differences, the largest is module efficiency
06

Written summary

Checking cache...
07

Questions about this pairing

Which panel is better: Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 or Runergy HY-DH132H10-710?
According to our database: Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 has higher module efficiency (23.80% vs 22.90%). See the full spec comparison and 30-year energy simulation above for a complete picture.
What is the efficiency of Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 and Runergy HY-DH132H10-710?
Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 has a module efficiency of 23.80%, while Runergy HY-DH132H10-710 is 22.90%. Higher efficiency means more electricity from the same roof area - useful when space is limited.
What cell technology does Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 use vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-710?
Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 uses HJT cells; Runergy HY-DH132H10-710 uses HJT. Modern n-type technologies (TOPCon, HJT, BC) typically deliver higher efficiency and lower degradation compared to older PERC (p-type) cells.
What is the warranty on Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 and Runergy HY-DH132H10-710?
Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 has a 30 years power warranty; Runergy HY-DH132H10-710 has a 30 years power warranty. The power warranty guarantees a minimum percentage of rated output at the end of the warranty period (typically 80-87%). Product (materials) warranties are usually shorter.
Are Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 and Runergy HY-DH132H10-710 bifacial panels?
Both Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740 and Runergy HY-DH132H10-710 are bifacial - they capture reflected light from the ground, which can add 5-15% more annual energy on ground-mount or elevated rooftop installations with a light surface beneath.

Shop prices: See 4 Runergy offers

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate. The thirty-year projection and the temperature scenarios are calculations from those figures, and each states its assumption above.