Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-730 vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-710
VS
The verdict
Plus-730 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is module efficiency: 0.60 pp more efficient. 15 of 19 comparable parameters are identical.
See all 4 differencesHow alike are they
15
of 19 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
01
4 of 19 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Plus-730
710
Difference
Module efficiency
23.50 %
22.90 %
0.60 pp more efficient
Power density
235.0 Wp/m²
228.6 Wp/m²
6.4 Wp/m² higher
Rated power
730 Wp
710 Wp
20 W more power
Dimensions
2384x1303x35 mm
2384x1303x33 mm
2384x1303x35 mm vs 2384x1303x33 mm
02
What it means on a roof
Thirty years of production
Each panel's own declared degradation curve, at 1,200 kWh/kWp a year
Same temp coeff. for both panels (-0.260 %/°C), so a warmer roof scales both curves by the same factor: the totals fall together and neither panel gains on the other.
Plus-730
24,569 kWh
710
23,896 kWh
Lifetime gap
673 kWh
Output when it is hot
Rated power carried across the range a module actually sees
Scenario
Plus-730
710
Standard test conditions
25 °C
100.0% of rated power
730 W
710 W
Cool, bright day
40 °C
96.1% of rated power
702 W
682 W
Typical summer roof
55 °C
92.2% of rated power
673 W
655 W
Hot roof
70 °C
88.3% of rated power
645 W
627 W
03
Full specification
Parameter
Plus-730
710
Difference
Power and efficiency
Rated power
730 Wp
710 Wp
+20 W for Plus-730
Module efficiency
23.50 %
22.90 %
+0.60 pp for Plus-730
Power density
235.0 Wp/m²
228.6 Wp/m²
+6.4 Wp/m² for Plus-730
Open-circuit voltage
51.04 V
50.44 V
Effectively the same
Voltage at max power
42.97 V
42.39 V
Effectively the same
Short-circuit current
17.79 A
17.55 A
Effectively the same
Current at max power
16.99 A
16.75 A
Effectively the same
Temperature
Temperature coefficient
-0.260 %/°C
-0.260 %/°C
Same
Mechanical
Dimensions
2384x1303x35 mm
2384x1303x33 mm
2384x1303x35 mm vs 2384x1303x33 mm
Module area
3.106 m²
3.106 m²
Same
Weight
38.5 kg
38.3 kg
Effectively the same
Weight per kWp
52.7 kg/kWp
53.9 kg/kWp
Effectively the same
Warranty and degradation
Product warranty
12 yrs
12 yrs
Same
Performance warranty
30 yrs
30 yrs
Same
Annual degradation
0.38 %/yr
0.38 %/yr
Same
Technology
Cell technology
HJT
HJT
Same
Cell type
Monocrystalline
Monocrystalline
Same
Cell count
132
132
Same
Bifacial
Yes
Yes
Same
04
14,129 panels
Against the whole database
Efficiency
#749
vs
#2,412
Plus-730 leads by 1,663 places
Power density
#836
vs
#2,529
Plus-730 leads by 1,693 places
Heat behaviour
#515
vs
#515
Tied - the same position in the database
Weight
#6,450
vs
#8,201
Plus-730 leads by 1,751 places
Warranty
#21
vs
#21
Tied - the same position in the database
Overall
#326
vs
#830
Plus-730 leads by 504 places
05
Open the full database
More useful comparisons
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-730 vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-740
3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-730 vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-735
One difference: module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-730 vs Runergy HY-DH132N10-730
6 differences, the largest is temperature coefficient
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-730 vs Runergy HY-DH132N10-725
6 differences, the largest is temperature coefficient
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-730 vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-725
One difference: module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Runergy
Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-730 vs Runergy HY-DH132N10-720
8 differences, the largest is temperature coefficient
06
Written summary
Checking cache...
07
Questions about this pairing
Which panel is better: Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-730 or Runergy HY-DH132H10-710?
According to our database: Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-730 has higher module efficiency (23.50% vs 22.90%). See the full spec comparison and 30-year energy simulation above for a complete picture.
What is the efficiency of Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-730 and Runergy HY-DH132H10-710?
Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-730 has a module efficiency of 23.50%, while Runergy HY-DH132H10-710 is 22.90%. Higher efficiency means more electricity from the same roof area - useful when space is limited.
What cell technology does Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-730 use vs Runergy HY-DH132H10-710?
Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-730 uses HJT cells; Runergy HY-DH132H10-710 uses HJT. Modern n-type technologies (TOPCon, HJT, BC) typically deliver higher efficiency and lower degradation compared to older PERC (p-type) cells.
What is the warranty on Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-730 and Runergy HY-DH132H10-710?
Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-730 has a 30 years power warranty; Runergy HY-DH132H10-710 has a 30 years power warranty. The power warranty guarantees a minimum percentage of rated output at the end of the warranty period (typically 80-87%). Product (materials) warranties are usually shorter.
Are Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-730 and Runergy HY-DH132H10-710 bifacial panels?
Both Runergy HY-DH132H10-Plus-730 and Runergy HY-DH132H10-710 are bifacial - they capture reflected light from the ground, which can add 5-15% more annual energy on ground-mount or elevated rooftop installations with a light surface beneath.
Shop prices: See 4 Runergy offers
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate. The thirty-year projection and the temperature scenarios are calculations from those figures, and each states its assumption above.