MY Solar MS740N-HJTGB vs Shinson Technology S720M66HT4BF
VS
The verdict
MS740N-HJTGB leads on the differences that matter
The largest is module efficiency: 0.64 pp more efficient. 14 of 18 comparable parameters are identical, with 1 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish it.
See all 4 differencesHow alike are they
14
of 18 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
4 of 18 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
MS740N-HJTGB
S720M66HT4BF
Difference
Module efficiency
23.82 %
23.18 %
0.64 pp more efficient
Temperature coefficient
-0.240 %/°C
-0.260 %/°C
0.020 %/°C better in heat
Power density
238.2 Wp/m²
231.8 Wp/m²
6.4 Wp/m² higher
Rated power
740 Wp
720 Wp
20 W more power
02
What it means on a roof
Thirty years of production
A 1.0% first-year loss then 0.40% a year, assumed for both panels, at 1,200 kWh/kWp a year
MS740N-HJTGB
24,828 kWh
S720M66HT4BF
24,157 kWh
Lifetime gap
671 kWh
Output when it is hot
Rated power carried across the range a module actually sees
Scenario
MS740N-HJTGB
S720M66HT4BF
Standard test conditions
25 °C
100.0% of rated power
740 W
720 W
Cool, bright day
40 °C
96.1% of rated power
713 W
692 W
Typical summer roof
55 °C
92.2% of rated power
687 W
664 W
Hot roof
70 °C
88.3% of rated power
660 W
636 W
03
Full specification
Parameter
MS740N-HJTGB
S720M66HT4BF
Difference
Power and efficiency
Rated power
740 Wp
720 Wp
+20 W for MS740N-HJTGB
Module efficiency
23.82 %
23.18 %
+0.64 pp for MS740N-HJTGB
Power density
238.2 Wp/m²
231.8 Wp/m²
+6.4 Wp/m² for MS740N-HJTGB
Open-circuit voltage
51.35 V
50.74 V
Effectively the same
Voltage at max power
43.25 V
42.68 V
Effectively the same
Short-circuit current
17.95 A
17.67 A
Effectively the same
Current at max power
17.13 A
16.87 A
Effectively the same
Temperature
Temperature coefficient
-0.240 %/°C
-0.260 %/°C
+0.020 %/°C for MS740N-HJTGB
Mechanical
Dimensions
2384x1303x35 mm
2384x1303x35 mm
Same
Module area
3.106 m²
3.106 m²
Same
Weight
38.3 kg
38.7 kg
Effectively the same
Weight per kWp
51.8 kg/kWp
53.8 kg/kWp
Effectively the same
Warranty and degradation
Product warranty
30 yrs
30 yrs
Same
Performance warranty
30 yrs
30 yrs
Same
Annual degradation
-
0.35 %/yr
Not published by MY Solar
Technology
Cell technology
HJT
HJT
Same
Cell type
Monocrystalline
Monocrystalline
Same
Cell count
132
132
Same
Bifacial
Yes
Yes
Same
04
14,129 panels
Against the whole database
Efficiency
#447
vs
#1,468
MS740N-HJTGB leads by 1,021 places
Power density
#460
vs
#1,390
MS740N-HJTGB leads by 930 places
Heat behaviour
#13
vs
#515
MS740N-HJTGB leads by 502 places
Weight
#5,156
vs
#7,881
MS740N-HJTGB leads by 2,725 places
Warranty
#21
vs
#21
Tied - the same position in the database
Overall
#3
vs
#25
MS740N-HJTGB leads by 22 places
05
Open the full database
More useful comparisons
Same series, other bin
MY Solar
MY Solar MS740N-HJTGB vs MY Solar MS735N-HJTGB
The same specification on paper
Same series, other bin
MY Solar
MY Solar MS740N-HJTGB vs MY Solar MS730N-HJTGB
3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
MY Solar
MY Solar MS740N-HJTGB vs MY Solar MS725N-HJTGB
3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Shinson Technology
Shinson Technology S720M66HT4BF vs Shinson Technology S715M66HT4BF
The same specification on paper
Same series, other bin
Shinson Technology
Shinson Technology S720M66HT4BF vs Shinson Technology S710M66HT4BF
3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
Same series, other bin
Shinson Technology
Shinson Technology S720M66HT4BF vs Shinson Technology S705M66HT4BF
3 differences, the largest is module efficiency
06
Written summary
Checking cache...
07
Questions about this pairing
Which panel is better: MY Solar MS740N-HJTGB or Shinson Technology S720M66HT4BF?
According to our database: MY Solar MS740N-HJTGB has higher module efficiency (23.82% vs 23.18%); MY Solar MS740N-HJTGB tolerates heat better (temp coeff -0.240%/°C vs -0.260%/°C). See the full spec comparison and 30-year energy simulation above for a complete picture.
What is the efficiency of MY Solar MS740N-HJTGB and Shinson Technology S720M66HT4BF?
MY Solar MS740N-HJTGB has a module efficiency of 23.82%, while Shinson Technology S720M66HT4BF is 23.18%. Higher efficiency means more electricity from the same roof area - useful when space is limited.
What cell technology does MY Solar MS740N-HJTGB use vs Shinson Technology S720M66HT4BF?
MY Solar MS740N-HJTGB uses HJT cells; Shinson Technology S720M66HT4BF uses HJT. Modern n-type technologies (TOPCon, HJT, BC) typically deliver higher efficiency and lower degradation compared to older PERC (p-type) cells.
What is the warranty on MY Solar MS740N-HJTGB and Shinson Technology S720M66HT4BF?
MY Solar MS740N-HJTGB has a 30 years power warranty; Shinson Technology S720M66HT4BF has a 30 years power warranty. The power warranty guarantees a minimum percentage of rated output at the end of the warranty period (typically 80-87%). Product (materials) warranties are usually shorter.
Are MY Solar MS740N-HJTGB and Shinson Technology S720M66HT4BF bifacial panels?
Both MY Solar MS740N-HJTGB and Shinson Technology S720M66HT4BF are bifacial - they capture reflected light from the ground, which can add 5-15% more annual energy on ground-mount or elevated rooftop installations with a light surface beneath.
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate. The thirty-year projection and the temperature scenarios are calculations from those figures, and each states its assumption above.
