Sungrow SG7.0RT-P2 vs GoodWe GW7000-MS
VS
The verdict
SG7.0RT-P2 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is max dc voltage: 500 V apart. 9 of 23 comparable parameters are identical, with 9 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 14 differencesHow alike are they
9
of 23 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
14 of 23 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SG7.0RT-P2
GW7000-MS
Difference
Max DC voltage
1100 V
600 V
500 V apart
Max input current per tracker
32.0 A
16.0 A
16.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency
98.3 %
97.7 %
0.6 pp more efficient
Max AC power
7.00 kW
7.70 kW
0.70 kW apart
Weight
18.0 kg
22.5 kg
4.5 kg lighter
European efficiency
97.6 %
97.3 %
0.3 pp more efficient
Weight per kW
2.6 kg/kW
3.2 kg/kW
0.6 kg/kW lighter
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
11.7 A
35.0 A
23.3 A apart
Start voltage
180 V
80 V
100 V earlier start
MPP trackers
2
3
1 tracker more
MPPT voltage range
160-1000 V
80-550 V
160-1000 V vs 80-550 V
Dimensions
480x370x195 mm
511x415x175 mm
480x370x195 mm vs 511x415x175 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
SG7.0RT-P2
GW7000-MS
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
7.00 kW
7.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
7.00 kW
7.70 kW
0.70 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
11.7 A
35.0 A
23.3 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
10.50 kW
-
Not published by GoodWe
DC/AC ratio
1.50
-
Not published by GoodWe
Max DC voltage
1100 V
600 V
500 V apart
MPPT voltage range
160-1000 V
80-550 V
160-1000 V vs 80-550 V
Start voltage
180 V
80 V
-100 V for GW7000-MS
MPP trackers
2
3
+1 trackers for GW7000-MS
Strings per tracker
1
1
Same
Max input current per tracker
32.0 A
16.0 A
+16.0 A for SG7.0RT-P2
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.6 %
97.3 %
+0.3 pp for SG7.0RT-P2
Max efficiency
98.3 %
97.7 %
+0.6 pp for SG7.0RT-P2
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
18.0 kg
22.5 kg
-4.5 kg for SG7.0RT-P2
Weight per kW
2.6 kg/kW
3.2 kg/kW
-0.6 kg/kW for SG7.0RT-P2
Dimensions
480x370x195 mm
511x415x175 mm
480x370x195 mm vs 511x415x175 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP65
Same
Cooling
natural
natural
Same
Noise
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
Yes
Same
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Sungrow SG7.0RT-P2 vs Growatt MOD 7000TL3-X
9 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Sungrow SG7.0RT-P2 vs Growatt MOD 7KTL3-X2(Pro)
9 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Sungrow
Sungrow SG7.0RT-P2 vs Sungrow SG5.0RT
4 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

