Sungrow SG60CX-US vs Sungrow SG60KTL-182
VS
The verdict
SG60KTL-182 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is max input current per tracker: 94.0 A more headroom. 8 of 18 comparable parameters are identical, with 14 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 10 differencesHow alike are they
8
of 18 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
10 of 18 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SG60CX-US
SG60KTL-182
Difference
Max input current per tracker
26.0 A
120.0 A
94.0 A more headroom
Max AC power
60.00 kW
66.00 kW
6.00 kW apart
Weight
65.0 kg
60.0 kg
5.0 kg lighter
Nominal AC voltage
480 V
400 V
80 V apart
Max AC current
72.2 A
96.0 A
23.8 A apart
Start voltage
250 V
620 V
370 V earlier start
Strings per tracker
2
14
12 strings apart
Ingress protection
NEMA 4X (IP66)
IP65
NEMA 4X (IP66) vs IP65
MPPT voltage range
200-1000 V
570-950 V
200-1000 V vs 570-950 V
Dimensions
645x782x310 mm
959x634x267 mm
645x782x310 mm vs 959x634x267 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
SG60CX-US
SG60KTL-182
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
60.00 kW
60.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
60.00 kW
66.00 kW
6.00 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
3-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
480 V
400 V
80 V apart
Max AC current
72.2 A
96.0 A
23.8 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
DC/AC ratio
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max DC voltage
1000 V
1000 V
Same
MPPT voltage range
200-1000 V
570-950 V
200-1000 V vs 570-950 V
Start voltage
250 V
620 V
-370 V for SG60CX-US
MPP trackers
-
1
Not published by Sungrow
Strings per tracker
2
14
12 strings apart
Max input current per tracker
26.0 A
120.0 A
+94.0 A for SG60KTL-182
Efficiency
European efficiency
-
98.7 %
Not published by Sungrow
Max efficiency
98.8 %
98.9 %
Effectively the same
CEC efficiency
98.0 %
-
Not published by Sungrow
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
65.0 kg
60.0 kg
-5.0 kg for SG60KTL-182
Weight per kW
1.1 kg/kW
1.0 kg/kW
Effectively the same
Dimensions
645x782x310 mm
959x634x267 mm
645x782x310 mm vs 959x634x267 mm
Ingress protection
NEMA 4X (IP66)
IP65
NEMA 4X (IP66) vs IP65
Cooling
forced-air
forced-air
Same
Noise
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Ethernet
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Arc fault protection
Yes
-
Not published by Sungrow
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Sungrow SG60CX-US vs Huawei SUN2000-60KTL-M0
9 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
GoodWe
Sungrow SG60CX-US vs GoodWe GW60KN-MT
10 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Sungrow SG60CX-US vs Solis-60K-4G
11 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Sungrow SG60KTL-182 vs Growatt MAX 60KTL3 LV
11 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
