Sungrow SG5.0RT vs Growatt MIN 7000TL-X(E)
VS
The verdict
MIN 7000TL-X(E) leads on the differences that matter
The largest is max dc voltage: 500 V apart. 8 of 23 comparable parameters are identical, with 9 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 15 differencesHow alike are they
8
of 23 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
15 of 23 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SG5.0RT
MIN 7000TL-X(E)
Difference
Max DC voltage
1100 V
600 V
500 V apart
Max input current per tracker
25.0 A
27.0 A
2.0 A more headroom
European efficiency
97.7 %
97.3 %
0.4 pp more efficient
Max AC power
7.70 kW
7.00 kW
0.70 kW apart
Max PV power
10.50 kW
12.00 kW
1.50 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.50
1.71
0.21 more oversizing headroom
Max efficiency
98.4 %
98.1 %
0.3 pp more efficient
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
240 V
160 V apart
Max AC current
11.7 A
33.5 A
21.8 A apart
Start voltage
180 V
100 V
80 V earlier start
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
MPPT voltage range
160-1000 V
60-550 V
160-1000 V vs 60-550 V
Dimensions
480x370x195 mm
387x425x180 mm
480x370x195 mm vs 387x425x180 mm
Cooling
forced-air
natural
forced-air vs natural
02
Full specification
Parameter
SG5.0RT
MIN 7000TL-X(E)
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
7.00 kW
7.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
7.70 kW
7.00 kW
0.70 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
240 V
160 V apart
Max AC current
11.7 A
33.5 A
21.8 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
10.50 kW
12.00 kW
1.50 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.50
1.71
+0.21 for MIN 7000TL-X(E)
Max DC voltage
1100 V
600 V
500 V apart
MPPT voltage range
160-1000 V
60-550 V
160-1000 V vs 60-550 V
Start voltage
180 V
100 V
-80 V for MIN 7000TL-X(E)
MPP trackers
2
-
Not published by Growatt
Strings per tracker
2
-
Not published by Growatt
Max input current per tracker
25.0 A
27.0 A
+2.0 A for MIN 7000TL-X(E)
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.7 %
97.3 %
+0.4 pp for SG5.0RT
Max efficiency
98.4 %
98.1 %
+0.3 pp for SG5.0RT
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
18.0 kg
18.2 kg
Effectively the same
Weight per kW
2.6 kg/kW
2.6 kg/kW
Same
Dimensions
480x370x195 mm
387x425x180 mm
480x370x195 mm vs 387x425x180 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
Cooling
forced-air
natural
forced-air vs natural
Noise
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
Yes
Same
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
5 yrs
Not published by Sungrow
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Sungrow SG5.0RT vs Growatt MOD 7000TL3-X
12 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Sungrow SG5.0RT vs Growatt MOD 7KTL3-X2(Pro)
12 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Sungrow
Sungrow SG5.0RT vs Sungrow SG7.0RT-P2
4 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

