Sungrow SG40CX-P2 vs SolarEdge SE66.6K (for 220V/230V line-to-line grids)
VS

SolarEdge
SE66.6K (for 220V/230V line-to-line grids)
38.45 kW
98.0 % euro
Grid-tie
The verdict
11 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is rated ac power: 1.55 kW apart. 7 of 18 comparable parameters are identical, with 14 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 11 differencesHow alike are they
7
of 18 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
11 of 18 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SG40CX-P2
SE66.6K (for 220V/230V line-to-line grids)
Difference
Rated AC power
40.00 kW
38.45 kW
1.55 kW apart
Max DC voltage
1100 V
600 V
500 V apart
Max AC power
44.00 kW
38.45 kW
5.55 kW apart
Max PV power
56.00 kW
67.28 kW
11.28 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.40
1.75
0.35 more oversizing headroom
European efficiency
98.3 %
98.0 %
0.3 pp more efficient
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
66.9 A
96.5 A
29.6 A apart
Max efficiency
98.5 %
98.3 %
0.2 pp more efficient
Ingress protection
IP66
IP65
IP66 vs IP65
MPPT voltage range
160-1000 V
370-600 V
160-1000 V vs 370-600 V
02
Full specification
Parameter
SG40CX-P2
SE66.6K (for 220V/230V line-to-line grids)
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
40.00 kW
38.45 kW
1.55 kW apart
Max AC power
44.00 kW
38.45 kW
5.55 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
3-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
66.9 A
96.5 A
29.6 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
56.00 kW
67.28 kW
11.28 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.40
1.75
+0.35 for SE66.6K (for 220V/230V line-to-line grids)
Max DC voltage
1100 V
600 V
500 V apart
MPPT voltage range
160-1000 V
370-600 V
160-1000 V vs 370-600 V
Start voltage
200 V
-
Not published by SolarEdge
MPP trackers
4
-
Not published by SolarEdge
Strings per tracker
2
-
Not published by SolarEdge
Max input current per tracker
30.0 A
-
Not published by SolarEdge
Efficiency
European efficiency
98.3 %
98.0 %
+0.3 pp for SG40CX-P2
Max efficiency
98.5 %
98.3 %
+0.2 pp for SG40CX-P2
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
40.0 kg
-
Not published by SolarEdge
Weight per kW
1.0 kg/kW
-
Not published by SolarEdge
Dimensions
575x645x245 mm
-
Not published by SolarEdge
Ingress protection
IP66
IP65
IP66 vs IP65
Cooling
forced-air
forced-air
Same
Noise
-
67 dB
Not published by Sungrow
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
Yes
Same
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Sungrow SG40CX-P2 vs Growatt MID 40KTL3-X
10 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Sungrow SG40CX-P2 vs Huawei SUN2000-40KTL-M3
8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Sungrow SG40CX-P2 vs Solis-40K
8 differences, the largest is max pv power
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
