Sungrow SG12T-CN vs Sungrow SG12KTL-M
VS
The verdict
SG12T-CN leads on the differences that matter
The largest is max input current per tracker: 9.0 A more headroom. 11 of 19 comparable parameters are identical, with 13 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 8 differencesHow alike are they
11
of 19 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
8 of 19 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SG12T-CN
SG12KTL-M
Difference
Max input current per tracker
20.0 A
11.0 A
9.0 A more headroom
Max AC power
13.20 kW
12.00 kW
1.20 kW apart
Weight
18.0 kg
20.0 kg
2.0 kg lighter
European efficiency
97.8 %
98.1 %
0.3 pp more efficient
Max efficiency
98.2 %
98.6 %
0.4 pp more efficient
Start voltage
180 V
250 V
70 V earlier start
MPPT voltage range
160-1000 V
200-1000 V
160-1000 V vs 200-1000 V
Dimensions
530x410x208 mm
485x370x160 mm
530x410x208 mm vs 485x370x160 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
SG12T-CN
SG12KTL-M
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
12.00 kW
12.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
13.20 kW
12.00 kW
1.20 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
3-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
400 V
Same
Max AC current
20.0 A
20.0 A
Same
PV input
Max PV power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
DC/AC ratio
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max DC voltage
1100 V
1100 V
Same
MPPT voltage range
160-1000 V
200-1000 V
160-1000 V vs 200-1000 V
Start voltage
180 V
250 V
-70 V for SG12T-CN
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
1
1
Same
Max input current per tracker
20.0 A
11.0 A
+9.0 A for SG12T-CN
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.8 %
98.1 %
+0.3 pp for SG12KTL-M
Max efficiency
98.2 %
98.6 %
+0.4 pp for SG12KTL-M
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
18.0 kg
20.0 kg
-2.0 kg for SG12T-CN
Weight per kW
1.5 kg/kW
1.7 kg/kW
Effectively the same
Dimensions
530x410x208 mm
485x370x160 mm
530x410x208 mm vs 485x370x160 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP65
Same
Cooling
-
natural
Not published by Sungrow
Noise
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Ethernet
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Arc fault protection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Sungrow SG12T-CN vs Growatt MOD 12KTL3-X
11 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Sungrow SG12T-CN vs Growatt MOD 12KTL3-X2(Pro)
9 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Sungrow
Sungrow SG12T-CN vs Sungrow SG12RT-20
6 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
GoodWe
Sungrow SG12KTL-M vs GoodWe GW12KLN-DT
6 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
