Skip to main content
SG10KTL-M vs MIN 10000TL-X 6 of 18 identical Swap Change inverters

Sungrow SG10KTL-M vs Growatt MIN 10000TL-X

Sungrow
SG10KTL-M
10 kW 98.1 % euro Grid-tie
VS
Growatt MIN 10000TL-X
Growatt
MIN 10000TL-X
10 kW 97.6 % euro Grid-tie
The verdict

12 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is european efficiency: 0.5 pp more efficient. 6 of 18 comparable parameters are identical, with 14 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 12 differences
How alike are they
6 of 18 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

12 of 18 parameters
Parameter SG10KTL-M MIN 10000TL-X Difference
European efficiency 98.1 % 97.6 % 0.5 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage 1100 V 600 V 500 V apart
Max input current per tracker 11.0 A 27.0 A 16.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency 98.6 % 98.1 % 0.5 pp more efficient
Weight 20.0 kg 18.2 kg 1.8 kg lighter
Grid connection 3-phase Single-phase 3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 240 V 160 V apart
Max AC current 16.5 A 45.5 A 29.0 A apart
Start voltage 250 V 100 V 150 V earlier start
Ingress protection IP65 IP66 IP65 vs IP66
MPPT voltage range 200-1000 V 60-550 V 200-1000 V vs 60-550 V
Dimensions 485x370x160 mm 387x425x180 mm 485x370x160 mm vs 387x425x180 mm
02

Full specification

Parameter SG10KTL-M MIN 10000TL-X Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 10.00 kW 10.00 kW Same
Max AC power 10.00 kW 10.00 kW Same
Grid connection 3-phase Single-phase 3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 240 V 160 V apart
Max AC current 16.5 A 45.5 A 29.0 A apart
PV input
Max PV power - 15.00 kW Not published by Sungrow
DC/AC ratio - 1.50 Not published by Sungrow
Max DC voltage 1100 V 600 V 500 V apart
MPPT voltage range 200-1000 V 60-550 V 200-1000 V vs 60-550 V
Start voltage 250 V 100 V -150 V for MIN 10000TL-X
MPP trackers 2 - Not published by Growatt
Strings per tracker 1 - Not published by Growatt
Max input current per tracker 11.0 A 27.0 A +16.0 A for MIN 10000TL-X
Efficiency
European efficiency 98.1 % 97.6 % +0.5 pp for SG10KTL-M
Max efficiency 98.6 % 98.1 % +0.5 pp for SG10KTL-M
CEC efficiency - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 20.0 kg 18.2 kg -1.8 kg for MIN 10000TL-X
Weight per kW 2.0 kg/kW 1.8 kg/kW Effectively the same
Dimensions 485x370x160 mm 387x425x180 mm 485x370x160 mm vs 387x425x180 mm
Ingress protection IP65 IP66 IP65 vs IP66
Cooling natural natural Same
Noise - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature 60 °C 60 °C Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi - Yes Not published by Sungrow
Ethernet - Yes Not published by Sungrow
Arc fault protection - Yes Not published by Sungrow
Integrated DC switch Yes Yes Same
Warranty
Warranty - 5 yrs Not published by Sungrow
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Sungrow SG10KTL-M vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro)
8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Sungrow SG10KTL-M vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X
8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Sungrow
Sungrow SG10KTL-M vs Sungrow SG10RT-20
7 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.