Sungrow SG10KTL-M vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR1P10K03-NV-ND
VS
The verdict
15 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is european efficiency: 1.0 pp more efficient. 5 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 12 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 15 differencesHow alike are they
5
of 20 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
15 of 20 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SG10KTL-M
S6-GR1P10K03-NV-ND
Difference
European efficiency
98.1 %
97.1 %
1.0 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
1100 V
550 V
550 V apart
Max input current per tracker
11.0 A
20.0 A
9.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency
98.6 %
98.0 %
0.6 pp more efficient
Weight
20.0 kg
16.1 kg
3.9 kg lighter
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
16.5 A
45.5 A
29.0 A apart
Start voltage
250 V
60 V
190 V earlier start
MPP trackers
2
3
1 tracker more
Weight per kW
2.0 kg/kW
1.6 kg/kW
0.4 kg/kW lighter
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
MPPT voltage range
200-1000 V
50-500 V
200-1000 V vs 50-500 V
Dimensions
485x370x160 mm
510x335x220 mm
485x370x160 mm vs 510x335x220 mm
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
02
Full specification
Parameter
SG10KTL-M
S6-GR1P10K03-NV-ND
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
10.00 kW
10.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
10.00 kW
10.00 kW
Same
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
16.5 A
45.5 A
29.0 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
-
15.00 kW
Not published by Sungrow
DC/AC ratio
-
1.50
Not published by Sungrow
Max DC voltage
1100 V
550 V
550 V apart
MPPT voltage range
200-1000 V
50-500 V
200-1000 V vs 50-500 V
Start voltage
250 V
60 V
-190 V for S6-GR1P10K03-NV-ND
MPP trackers
2
3
+1 trackers for S6-GR1P10K03-NV-ND
Strings per tracker
1
1
Same
Max input current per tracker
11.0 A
20.0 A
+9.0 A for S6-GR1P10K03-NV-ND
Efficiency
European efficiency
98.1 %
97.1 %
+1.0 pp for SG10KTL-M
Max efficiency
98.6 %
98.0 %
+0.6 pp for SG10KTL-M
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
20.0 kg
16.1 kg
-3.9 kg for S6-GR1P10K03-NV-ND
Weight per kW
2.0 kg/kW
1.6 kg/kW
-0.4 kg/kW for S6-GR1P10K03-NV-ND
Dimensions
485x370x160 mm
510x335x220 mm
485x370x160 mm vs 510x335x220 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
Noise
-
40 dB
Not published by Sungrow
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
-
Yes
Not published by Sungrow
Ethernet
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Arc fault protection
-
Yes
Not published by Sungrow
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Sungrow SG10KTL-M vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro)
8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Sungrow SG10KTL-M vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X
8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Sungrow
Sungrow SG10KTL-M vs Sungrow SG10RT-20
7 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
