Skip to main content
SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H) vs Fronius Primo 6.0-1 7 of 16 identical Swap Change inverters

SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H) vs Fronius Primo 6.0-1

SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H)
SolarEdge
SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H)
6 kW 99.0 % euro Grid-tie
VS
Fronius Primo 6.0-1
Fronius International
Fronius Primo 6.0-1
6 kW Grid-tie
The verdict

SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H) leads on the differences that matter

The largest is max dc voltage: 520 V apart. 7 of 16 comparable parameters are identical, with 16 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 9 differences
How alike are they
7 of 16 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

9 of 16 parameters
Parameter SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H) Fronius Primo 6.0-1 Difference
Max DC voltage 480 V 1000 V 520 V apart
Max efficiency 99.2 % 96.9 % 2.3 pp more efficient
Weight 11.9 kg 21.4 kg 9.5 kg lighter
Weight per kW 2.0 kg/kW 3.6 kg/kW 1.6 kg/kW lighter
Max AC current 27.5 A 25.0 A 2.5 A apart
Ingress protection IP65 NEMA 4X IP65 vs NEMA 4X
Nominal AC voltage 230 V 240 V 10 V apart
Dimensions 450x370x174 mm 627x429x206 mm 450x370x174 mm vs 627x429x206 mm
Cooling natural forced-air natural vs forced-air
02

Full specification

Parameter SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H) Fronius Primo 6.0-1 Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 6.00 kW 6.00 kW Same
Max AC power 6.00 kW 6.00 kW Same
Grid connection Single-phase Single-phase Same
Nominal AC voltage 230 V 240 V 10 V apart
Max AC current 27.5 A 25.0 A 2.5 A apart
PV input
Max PV power 12.00 kW - Not published by Fronius International
DC/AC ratio 2.00 - Not published by Fronius International
Max DC voltage 480 V 1000 V 520 V apart
MPPT voltage range - 200-800 V Not published by SolarEdge
Start voltage - 80 V Not published by SolarEdge
MPP trackers - 2 Not published by SolarEdge
Strings per tracker - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max input current per tracker - 33.0 A Not published by SolarEdge
Efficiency
European efficiency 99.0 % - Not published by Fronius International
Max efficiency 99.2 % 96.9 % +2.3 pp for SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H)
CEC efficiency - 96.0 % Not published by SolarEdge
Battery
Battery input - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 11.9 kg 21.4 kg -9.5 kg for SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H)
Weight per kW 2.0 kg/kW 3.6 kg/kW -1.6 kg/kW for SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H)
Dimensions 450x370x174 mm 627x429x206 mm 450x370x174 mm vs 627x429x206 mm
Ingress protection IP65 NEMA 4X IP65 vs NEMA 4X
Cooling natural forced-air natural vs forced-air
Noise 25 dB - Not published by Fronius International
Max operating temperature 60 °C 60 °C Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi Yes Yes Same
Ethernet Yes Yes Same
Arc fault protection Yes Yes Same
Integrated DC switch - Yes Not published by SolarEdge
Warranty
Warranty - 10 yrs Not published by SolarEdge
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H) vs SolarEdge SE6000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
5 differences, the largest is max pv power
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H) vs Solis-3P6K-4G
12 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE6000H (aka H6000SE / SE6000H) vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-6K02-NV-ND
12 differences, the largest is european efficiency
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.