SOFAR 75KTLX-G4-LV vs Ginlong Solis S6-GC75K-LV
VS
The verdict
S6-GC75K-LV leads on the differences that matter
The largest is max dc voltage: 200 V apart. 11 of 19 comparable parameters are identical, with 13 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 8 differencesHow alike are they
11
of 19 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
8 of 19 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SOFAR 75KTLX-G4-LV
S6-GC75K-LV
Difference
Max DC voltage
900 V
1100 V
200 V apart
Max input current per tracker
40.0 A
42.0 A
2.0 A more headroom
European efficiency
98.0 %
98.3 %
0.3 pp more efficient
Max efficiency
98.5 %
98.7 %
0.2 pp more efficient
Nominal AC voltage
220 V
230 V
10 V apart
MPPT voltage range
180-800 V
160-1000 V
180-800 V vs 160-1000 V
Start voltage
200 V
180 V
20 V earlier start
Dimensions
695x970x325 mm
567x1014x345 mm
695x970x325 mm vs 567x1014x345 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
SOFAR 75KTLX-G4-LV
S6-GC75K-LV
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
75.00 kW
75.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
75.00 kW
75.00 kW
Same
Grid connection
3-phase
3-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
220 V
230 V
10 V apart
Max AC current
196.9 A
196.8 A
Effectively the same
PV input
Max PV power
112.50 kW
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
DC/AC ratio
1.50
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Max DC voltage
900 V
1100 V
200 V apart
MPPT voltage range
180-800 V
160-1000 V
180-800 V vs 160-1000 V
Start voltage
200 V
180 V
-20 V for S6-GC75K-LV
MPP trackers
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Strings per tracker
2
2
Same
Max input current per tracker
40.0 A
42.0 A
+2.0 A for S6-GC75K-LV
Efficiency
European efficiency
98.0 %
98.3 %
+0.3 pp for S6-GC75K-LV
Max efficiency
98.5 %
98.7 %
+0.2 pp for S6-GC75K-LV
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
75.0 kg
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Weight per kW
1.0 kg/kW
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Dimensions
695x970x325 mm
567x1014x345 mm
695x970x325 mm vs 567x1014x345 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
IP66
Same
Cooling
forced-air
forced-air
Same
Noise
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
GoodWe
SOFAR 75KTLX-G4-LV vs GoodWe GW75KBF-MT
12 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
GoodWe
SOFAR 75KTLX-G4-LV vs GoodWe GW75K-MT
11 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Deye
SOFAR 75KTLX-G4-LV vs Deye SUN-75K-G03
14 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Deye
Ginlong Solis S6-GC75K-LV vs Deye SUN-75K-G
10 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

