SOFAR 3.6KTLM-G3 vs Fronius Primo 3.5-1
VS

Fronius International
Fronius Primo 3.5-1
3.5 kW
96.8 % euro
Grid-tie
The verdict
SOFAR 3.6KTLM-G3 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is european efficiency: 0.7 pp more efficient. 5 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 12 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 15 differencesHow alike are they
5
of 20 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
15 of 20 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SOFAR 3.6KTLM-G3
Fronius Primo 3.5-1
Difference
European efficiency
97.5 %
96.8 %
0.7 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
600 V
1000 V
400 V apart
Max input current per tracker
15.0 A
18.0 A
3.0 A more headroom
Rated AC power
3.60 kW
3.50 kW
0.10 kW apart
Weight
10.0 kg
21.5 kg
11.5 kg lighter
Weight per kW
2.8 kg/kW
6.1 kg/kW
3.4 kg/kW lighter
Max AC power
3.68 kW
3.50 kW
0.18 kW apart
Max efficiency
98.4 %
98.0 %
0.4 pp more efficient
Max operating temperature
60 °C
55 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
MPPT voltage range
80-550 V
80-800 V
80-550 V vs 80-800 V
Max AC current
16.0 A
15.2 A
0.8 A apart
Start voltage
90 V
80 V
10 V earlier start
Strings per tracker
1
2
1 string apart
Dimensions
344x349x164 mm
645x431x204 mm
344x349x164 mm vs 645x431x204 mm
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
02
Full specification
Parameter
SOFAR 3.6KTLM-G3
Fronius Primo 3.5-1
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
3.60 kW
3.50 kW
0.10 kW apart
Max AC power
3.68 kW
3.50 kW
0.18 kW apart
Grid connection
Single-phase
Single-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
230 V
Same
Max AC current
16.0 A
15.2 A
0.8 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
-
5.30 kW
Not published by Sofar Solar
DC/AC ratio
-
1.51
Not published by Sofar Solar
Max DC voltage
600 V
1000 V
400 V apart
MPPT voltage range
80-550 V
80-800 V
80-550 V vs 80-800 V
Start voltage
90 V
80 V
-10 V for Fronius Primo 3.5-1
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
1
2
1 string apart
Max input current per tracker
15.0 A
18.0 A
+3.0 A for Fronius Primo 3.5-1
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.5 %
96.8 %
+0.7 pp for SOFAR 3.6KTLM-G3
Max efficiency
98.4 %
98.0 %
+0.4 pp for SOFAR 3.6KTLM-G3
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
10.0 kg
21.5 kg
-11.5 kg for SOFAR 3.6KTLM-G3
Weight per kW
2.8 kg/kW
6.1 kg/kW
-3.4 kg/kW for SOFAR 3.6KTLM-G3
Dimensions
344x349x164 mm
645x431x204 mm
344x349x164 mm vs 645x431x204 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP65
Same
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
Noise
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature
60 °C
55 °C
+5 °C for SOFAR 3.6KTLM-G3
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
-
Yes
Not published by Sofar Solar
Ethernet
-
Yes
Not published by Sofar Solar
Arc fault protection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
SOFAR 3.6KTLM-G3 vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR1P3.6K-S
11 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Growatt
SOFAR 3.6KTLM-G3 vs Growatt MIN 3600TL-X
11 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
SOFAR 3.6KTLM-G3 vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR1P3.6K-M
13 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Fronius Primo 3.5-1 vs SolarEdge SE3500H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
10 differences, the largest is european efficiency
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
