Huawei SUN2000-6KTL-M1 vs SMA Solar SBS6.0-10 (Sunny Boy Storage 6.0)
VS
The verdict
SUN2000-6KTL-M1 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is max dc voltage: 500 V apart. 8 of 23 comparable parameters are identical, with 9 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 15 differencesHow alike are they
8
of 23 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
15 of 23 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SUN2000-6KTL-M1
SBS6.0-10 (Sunny Boy Storage 6.0)
Difference
Max DC voltage
1100 V
600 V
500 V apart
Max efficiency
98.6 %
97.5 %
1.1 pp more efficient
Max AC power
6.60 kW
7.50 kW
0.90 kW apart
Max charge current
16 A
10 A
6 A faster charging
Backup power
3.3 kW
3.7 kW
0.4 kW more backup
Weight
17.0 kg
26.0 kg
9.0 kg lighter
Weight per kW
2.8 kg/kW
4.3 kg/kW
1.5 kg/kW lighter
Max input current per tracker
11.0 A
10.0 A
1.0 A more headroom
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Start voltage
200 V
100 V
100 V earlier start
MPP trackers
2
3
1 tracker more
MPPT voltage range
140-980 V
100-550 V
140-980 V vs 100-550 V
Battery voltage
600 V ~ 980 V
100 V to 550 V (rated 360 V)
600 V ~ 980 V vs 100 V to 550 V (rated 360 V)
Dimensions
525x470x146 mm
730x535x198 mm
525x470x146 mm vs 730x535x198 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
SUN2000-6KTL-M1
SBS6.0-10 (Sunny Boy Storage 6.0)
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
6.00 kW
6.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
6.60 kW
7.50 kW
0.90 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
10.1 A
-
Not published by SMA Solar
PV input
Max PV power
9.00 kW
-
Not published by SMA Solar
DC/AC ratio
1.50
-
Not published by SMA Solar
Max DC voltage
1100 V
600 V
500 V apart
MPPT voltage range
140-980 V
100-550 V
140-980 V vs 100-550 V
Start voltage
200 V
100 V
-100 V for SBS6.0-10 (Sunny Boy Storage 6.0)
MPP trackers
2
3
+1 trackers for SBS6.0-10 (Sunny Boy Storage 6.0)
Strings per tracker
1
1
Same
Max input current per tracker
11.0 A
10.0 A
+1.0 A for SUN2000-6KTL-M1
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.7 %
-
Not published by SMA Solar
Max efficiency
98.6 %
97.5 %
+1.1 pp for SUN2000-6KTL-M1
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
Yes
Yes
Same
Battery voltage
600 V ~ 980 V
100 V to 550 V (rated 360 V)
600 V ~ 980 V vs 100 V to 550 V (rated 360 V)
Max charge current
16 A
10 A
+6 A for SUN2000-6KTL-M1
Backup power
3.3 kW
3.7 kW
+0.4 kW for SBS6.0-10 (Sunny Boy Storage 6.0)
Physical
Weight
17.0 kg
26.0 kg
-9.0 kg for SUN2000-6KTL-M1
Weight per kW
2.8 kg/kW
4.3 kg/kW
-1.5 kg/kW for SUN2000-6KTL-M1
Dimensions
525x470x146 mm
730x535x198 mm
525x470x146 mm vs 730x535x198 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP65
Same
Cooling
natural
natural
Same
Noise
-
39 dB
Not published by Huawei
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
Yes
Same
Arc fault protection
Yes
-
Not published by SMA Solar
Integrated DC switch
Yes
-
Not published by SMA Solar
Warranty
Warranty
-
5 yrs
Not published by Huawei
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Huawei SUN2000-6KTL-M1 vs SolarEdge SE6000H
12 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Huawei SUN2000-6KTL-M1 vs Growatt MOD 6000TL3-HU
13 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Huawei SUN2000-6KTL-M1 vs Huawei SUN2000-6KTL-L1
14 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

