Huawei SUN2000-15KTL-M2 vs Fronius Primo 15.0-1
VS
The verdict
SUN2000-15KTL-M2 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is max dc voltage: 80 V apart. 7 of 21 comparable parameters are identical, with 11 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 14 differencesHow alike are they
7
of 21 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
14 of 21 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SUN2000-15KTL-M2
Fronius Primo 15.0-1
Difference
Max DC voltage
1080 V
1000 V
80 V apart
Max input current per tracker
22.0 A
33.0 A
11.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency
98.7 %
96.7 %
2.0 pp more efficient
Max AC power
16.50 kW
15.00 kW
1.50 kW apart
Weight
25.0 kg
37.4 kg
12.4 kg lighter
Weight per kW
1.7 kg/kW
2.5 kg/kW
0.8 kg/kW lighter
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
240 V
160 V apart
Max AC current
25.2 A
62.5 A
37.3 A apart
Start voltage
200 V
80 V
120 V earlier start
Ingress protection
IP65
NEMA 4X
IP65 vs NEMA 4X
MPPT voltage range
160-950 V
200-800 V
160-950 V vs 200-800 V
Dimensions
470x525x262 mm
724x511x226 mm
470x525x262 mm vs 724x511x226 mm
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
02
Full specification
Parameter
SUN2000-15KTL-M2
Fronius Primo 15.0-1
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
15.00 kW
15.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
16.50 kW
15.00 kW
1.50 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
240 V
160 V apart
Max AC current
25.2 A
62.5 A
37.3 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
22.50 kW
-
Not published by Fronius International
DC/AC ratio
1.50
-
Not published by Fronius International
Max DC voltage
1080 V
1000 V
80 V apart
MPPT voltage range
160-950 V
200-800 V
160-950 V vs 200-800 V
Start voltage
200 V
80 V
-120 V for Fronius Primo 15.0-1
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
2
-
Not published by Fronius International
Max input current per tracker
22.0 A
33.0 A
+11.0 A for Fronius Primo 15.0-1
Efficiency
European efficiency
98.3 %
-
Not published by Fronius International
Max efficiency
98.7 %
96.7 %
+2.0 pp for SUN2000-15KTL-M2
CEC efficiency
-
97.0 %
Not published by Huawei
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
25.0 kg
37.4 kg
-12.4 kg for SUN2000-15KTL-M2
Weight per kW
1.7 kg/kW
2.5 kg/kW
-0.8 kg/kW for SUN2000-15KTL-M2
Dimensions
470x525x262 mm
724x511x226 mm
470x525x262 mm vs 724x511x226 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
NEMA 4X
IP65 vs NEMA 4X
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
Noise
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
Yes
Same
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
10 yrs
Not published by Huawei
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Huawei SUN2000-15KTL-M2 vs Growatt MID 15KTL3-X
9 differences, the largest is weight
Same type, similar size
Sungrow
Huawei SUN2000-15KTL-M2 vs Sungrow SG15KTL-M
8 differences, the largest is max ac power
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Huawei SUN2000-15KTL-M2 vs Huawei SUN2000-15KTL-M0
The same specification on paper
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
