Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 vs Growatt SPH 10000TL-HU
VS
The verdict
18 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is max dc voltage: 575 V apart. 9 of 27 comparable parameters are identical, with 5 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 18 differencesHow alike are they
9
of 27 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
18 of 27 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SUN2000-10KTL-M1
SPH 10000TL-HU
Difference
Max DC voltage
1100 V
525 V
575 V apart
Max input current per tracker
11.0 A
22.0 A
11.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency
98.6 %
97.5 %
1.1 pp more efficient
Max AC power
11.00 kW
10.00 kW
1.00 kW apart
Max charge current
16 A
200 A
184 A faster charging
Backup power
3.3 kW
10.0 kW
6.7 kW more backup
Weight
17.0 kg
48.8 kg
31.8 kg lighter
Weight per kW
1.7 kg/kW
4.9 kg/kW
3.2 kg/kW lighter
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
16.9 A
50.0 A
33.1 A apart
Start voltage
200 V
150 V
50 V earlier start
MPP trackers
2
3
1 tracker more
MPPT voltage range
140-980 V
150-450 V
140-980 V vs 150-450 V
Battery voltage
600 V ~ 980 V
40-60V
600 V ~ 980 V vs 40-60V
Strings per tracker
1
2
1 string apart
Dimensions
525x470x146 mm
883x440x254 mm
525x470x146 mm vs 883x440x254 mm
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
02
Full specification
Parameter
SUN2000-10KTL-M1
SPH 10000TL-HU
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
10.00 kW
10.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
11.00 kW
10.00 kW
1.00 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
16.9 A
50.0 A
33.1 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
15.00 kW
15.00 kW
Same
DC/AC ratio
1.50
1.50
Same
Max DC voltage
1100 V
525 V
575 V apart
MPPT voltage range
140-980 V
150-450 V
140-980 V vs 150-450 V
Start voltage
200 V
150 V
-50 V for SPH 10000TL-HU
MPP trackers
2
3
+1 trackers for SPH 10000TL-HU
Strings per tracker
1
2
1 string apart
Max input current per tracker
11.0 A
22.0 A
+11.0 A for SPH 10000TL-HU
Efficiency
European efficiency
98.1 %
-
Not published by Growatt
Max efficiency
98.6 %
97.5 %
+1.1 pp for SUN2000-10KTL-M1
CEC efficiency
-
97.0 %
Not published by Huawei
Battery
Battery input
Yes
Yes
Same
Battery voltage
600 V ~ 980 V
40-60V
600 V ~ 980 V vs 40-60V
Max charge current
16 A
200 A
+184 A for SPH 10000TL-HU
Backup power
3.3 kW
10.0 kW
+6.7 kW for SPH 10000TL-HU
Physical
Weight
17.0 kg
48.8 kg
-31.8 kg for SUN2000-10KTL-M1
Weight per kW
1.7 kg/kW
4.9 kg/kW
-3.2 kg/kW for SUN2000-10KTL-M1
Dimensions
525x470x146 mm
883x440x254 mm
525x470x146 mm vs 883x440x254 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP65
Same
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
Noise
-
30 dB
Not published by Huawei
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
-
Not published by Growatt
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
5 yrs
Not published by Huawei
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 vs SolarEdge SE10000H
12 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-XH
10 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-HU
14 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

