Skip to main content
SUN2000-10KTL-M1 vs S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A) 7 of 28 identical Swap Change inverters

Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 vs Ginlong Solis S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A)

Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1
Huawei
SUN2000-10KTL-M1
10 kW 98.1 % euro Hybrid
VS
Ginlong Solis S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A)
Ginlong Solis
S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A)
10 kW 96.1 % euro Hybrid
The verdict

21 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is european efficiency: 2.0 pp more efficient. 7 of 28 comparable parameters are identical, with 4 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 21 differences
How alike are they
7 of 28 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

21 of 28 parameters
Parameter SUN2000-10KTL-M1 S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A) Difference
European efficiency 98.1 % 96.1 % 2.0 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage 1100 V 500 V 600 V apart
Max input current per tracker 11.0 A 21.0 A 10.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency 98.6 % 96.2 % 2.4 pp more efficient
Max AC power 11.00 kW 10.00 kW 1.00 kW apart
Max PV power 15.00 kW 16.00 kW 1.00 kW apart
Max charge current 16 A 210 A 194 A faster charging
Backup power 3.3 kW 10.0 kW 6.7 kW more backup
Weight 17.0 kg 23.8 kg 6.8 kg lighter
Weight per kW 1.7 kg/kW 2.4 kg/kW 0.7 kg/kW lighter
DC/AC ratio 1.50 1.60 0.10 more oversizing headroom
Grid connection 3-phase Single-phase 3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 230 V 170 V apart
Max AC current 16.9 A 45.5 A 28.6 A apart
Start voltage 200 V 90 V 110 V earlier start
Ingress protection IP65 IP66 IP65 vs IP66
MPPT voltage range 140-980 V 90-435 V 140-980 V vs 90-435 V
Battery voltage 600 V ~ 980 V 40-60 V 600 V ~ 980 V vs 40-60 V
Strings per tracker 1 2 1 string apart
Dimensions 525x470x146 mm 560x335x253 mm 525x470x146 mm vs 560x335x253 mm
Cooling natural forced-air natural vs forced-air
02

Full specification

Parameter SUN2000-10KTL-M1 S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A) Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 10.00 kW 10.00 kW Same
Max AC power 11.00 kW 10.00 kW 1.00 kW apart
Grid connection 3-phase Single-phase 3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 230 V 170 V apart
Max AC current 16.9 A 45.5 A 28.6 A apart
PV input
Max PV power 15.00 kW 16.00 kW 1.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio 1.50 1.60 +0.10 for S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A)
Max DC voltage 1100 V 500 V 600 V apart
MPPT voltage range 140-980 V 90-435 V 140-980 V vs 90-435 V
Start voltage 200 V 90 V -110 V for S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A)
MPP trackers 2 2 Same
Strings per tracker 1 2 1 string apart
Max input current per tracker 11.0 A 21.0 A +10.0 A for S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A)
Efficiency
European efficiency 98.1 % 96.1 % +2.0 pp for SUN2000-10KTL-M1
Max efficiency 98.6 % 96.2 % +2.4 pp for SUN2000-10KTL-M1
CEC efficiency - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input Yes Yes Same
Battery voltage 600 V ~ 980 V 40-60 V 600 V ~ 980 V vs 40-60 V
Max charge current 16 A 210 A +194 A for S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A)
Backup power 3.3 kW 10.0 kW +6.7 kW for S6-EH1P10K-L-PLUS(21A)
Physical
Weight 17.0 kg 23.8 kg -6.8 kg for SUN2000-10KTL-M1
Weight per kW 1.7 kg/kW 2.4 kg/kW -0.7 kg/kW for SUN2000-10KTL-M1
Dimensions 525x470x146 mm 560x335x253 mm 525x470x146 mm vs 560x335x253 mm
Ingress protection IP65 IP66 IP65 vs IP66
Cooling natural forced-air natural vs forced-air
Noise - 65 dB Not published by Huawei
Max operating temperature 60 °C 60 °C Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi Yes Yes Same
Ethernet Yes Yes Same
Arc fault protection Yes Yes Same
Integrated DC switch Yes - Not published by Ginlong Solis
Warranty
Warranty - - Neither datasheet publishes this
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 vs SolarEdge SE10000H
12 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-XH
10 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Huawei SUN2000-10KTL-M1 vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-HU
14 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.