Growatt SPM 4000TL-HU vs Growatt WIT 4K-HU
VS
The verdict
SPM 4000TL-HU leads on the differences that matter
The largest is european efficiency: 0.6 pp more efficient. 4 of 22 comparable parameters are identical, with 10 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 18 differencesHow alike are they
4
of 22 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
18 of 22 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
SPM 4000TL-HU
WIT 4K-HU
Difference
European efficiency
97.6 %
97.0 %
0.6 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
600 V
1000 V
400 V apart
Max AC power
4.00 kW
4.40 kW
0.40 kW apart
Max PV power
6.00 kW
6.40 kW
0.40 kW apart
Max charge current
140 A
290 A
150 A faster charging
Weight
26.0 kg
38.0 kg
12.0 kg lighter
Weight per kW
6.5 kg/kW
9.5 kg/kW
3.0 kg/kW lighter
Noise
30 dB
50 dB
20 dB quieter
Max efficiency
98.1 %
97.6 %
0.5 pp more efficient
DC/AC ratio
1.50
1.60
0.10 more oversizing headroom
Grid connection
Single-phase
3-phase
Single-phase vs 3-phase
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
400 V
170 V apart
Start voltage
130 V
180 V
50 V earlier start
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
MPPT voltage range
150-550 V
150-850 V
150-550 V vs 150-850 V
Battery voltage
40-60V
40-60V (rated 51.2V)
40-60V vs 40-60V (rated 51.2V)
Dimensions
330x580x230 mm
698x475x240 mm
330x580x230 mm vs 698x475x240 mm
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
02
Full specification
Parameter
SPM 4000TL-HU
WIT 4K-HU
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
4.00 kW
4.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
4.00 kW
4.40 kW
0.40 kW apart
Grid connection
Single-phase
3-phase
Single-phase vs 3-phase
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
400 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
17.4 A
-
Not published by Growatt
PV input
Max PV power
6.00 kW
6.40 kW
0.40 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.50
1.60
+0.10 for WIT 4K-HU
Max DC voltage
600 V
1000 V
400 V apart
MPPT voltage range
150-550 V
150-850 V
150-550 V vs 150-850 V
Start voltage
130 V
180 V
-50 V for SPM 4000TL-HU
MPP trackers
2
-
Not published by Growatt
Strings per tracker
1
-
Not published by Growatt
Max input current per tracker
22.0 A
-
Not published by Growatt
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.6 %
97.0 %
+0.6 pp for SPM 4000TL-HU
Max efficiency
98.1 %
97.6 %
+0.5 pp for SPM 4000TL-HU
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
Yes
Yes
Same
Battery voltage
40-60V
40-60V (rated 51.2V)
40-60V vs 40-60V (rated 51.2V)
Max charge current
140 A
290 A
+150 A for WIT 4K-HU
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
26.0 kg
38.0 kg
-12.0 kg for SPM 4000TL-HU
Weight per kW
6.5 kg/kW
9.5 kg/kW
-3.0 kg/kW for SPM 4000TL-HU
Dimensions
330x580x230 mm
698x475x240 mm
330x580x230 mm vs 698x475x240 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
Noise
30 dB
50 dB
-20 dB for SPM 4000TL-HU
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
-
Not published by Growatt
Ethernet
Yes
-
Not published by Growatt
Arc fault protection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Integrated DC switch
-
Yes
Not published by Growatt
Warranty
Warranty
5 yrs
5 yrs
Same
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Growatt SPM 4000TL-HU vs SolarEdge SE4000H
9 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt SPM 4000TL-HU vs Huawei SUN2000L-4KTL
12 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt SPM 4000TL-HU vs Growatt MOD 4000TL3-HU
19 differences, the largest is warranty
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

