Skip to main content
SPM 4000TL-HU vs SPA 4000TL3 BH-UP 7 of 17 identical Swap Change inverters

Growatt SPM 4000TL-HU vs Growatt SPA 4000TL3 BH-UP

Growatt SPM 4000TL-HU
Growatt
SPM 4000TL-HU
4 kW 97.6 % euro Hybrid
VS
Growatt SPA 4000TL3 BH-UP
Growatt
SPA 4000TL3 BH-UP
4 kW 97.0 % euro Hybrid
The verdict

SPM 4000TL-HU leads on the differences that matter

The largest is european efficiency: 0.6 pp more efficient. 7 of 17 comparable parameters are identical, with 15 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 10 differences
How alike are they
7 of 17 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

10 of 17 parameters
Parameter SPM 4000TL-HU SPA 4000TL3 BH-UP Difference
European efficiency 97.6 % 97.0 % 0.6 pp more efficient
Max charge current 140 A 25 A 115 A faster charging
Weight 26.0 kg 30.0 kg 4.0 kg lighter
Weight per kW 6.5 kg/kW 7.5 kg/kW 1.0 kg/kW lighter
Max efficiency 98.1 % 97.6 % 0.5 pp more efficient
Grid connection Single-phase 3-phase Single-phase vs 3-phase
Nominal AC voltage 230 V 400 V 170 V apart
Max AC current 17.4 A 6.1 A 11.3 A apart
Battery voltage 40-60V 100-550 V 40-60V vs 100-550 V
Dimensions 330x580x230 mm 453x505x198 mm 330x580x230 mm vs 453x505x198 mm
02

Full specification

Parameter SPM 4000TL-HU SPA 4000TL3 BH-UP Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 4.00 kW 4.00 kW Same
Max AC power 4.00 kW 4.00 kW Same
Grid connection Single-phase 3-phase Single-phase vs 3-phase
Nominal AC voltage 230 V 400 V 170 V apart
Max AC current 17.4 A 6.1 A 11.3 A apart
PV input
Max PV power 6.00 kW - Not published by Growatt
DC/AC ratio 1.50 - Not published by Growatt
Max DC voltage 600 V - Not published by Growatt
MPPT voltage range 150-550 V - Not published by Growatt
Start voltage 130 V - Not published by Growatt
MPP trackers 2 - Not published by Growatt
Strings per tracker 1 - Not published by Growatt
Max input current per tracker 22.0 A - Not published by Growatt
Efficiency
European efficiency 97.6 % 97.0 % +0.6 pp for SPM 4000TL-HU
Max efficiency 98.1 % 97.6 % +0.5 pp for SPM 4000TL-HU
CEC efficiency - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input Yes Yes Same
Battery voltage 40-60V 100-550 V 40-60V vs 100-550 V
Max charge current 140 A 25 A +115 A for SPM 4000TL-HU
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 26.0 kg 30.0 kg -4.0 kg for SPM 4000TL-HU
Weight per kW 6.5 kg/kW 7.5 kg/kW -1.0 kg/kW for SPM 4000TL-HU
Dimensions 330x580x230 mm 453x505x198 mm 330x580x230 mm vs 453x505x198 mm
Ingress protection IP65 IP65 Same
Cooling natural natural Same
Noise 30 dB - Not published by Growatt
Max operating temperature 60 °C 60 °C Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi Yes - Not published by Growatt
Ethernet Yes - Not published by Growatt
Arc fault protection - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Integrated DC switch - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Warranty
Warranty 5 yrs 5 yrs Same
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Growatt SPM 4000TL-HU vs SolarEdge SE4000H
9 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt SPM 4000TL-HU vs Huawei SUN2000L-4KTL
12 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt SPM 4000TL-HU vs Growatt MOD 4000TL3-HU
19 differences, the largest is warranty
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.