Skip to main content
MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro) vs SG8.0RS-L 8 of 22 identical Swap Change inverters

Growatt MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro) vs Sungrow SG8.0RS-L

Growatt MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro)
Growatt
MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro)
8 kW 98.1 % euro Grid-tie
VS
Sungrow SG8.0RS-L
Sungrow
SG8.0RS-L
8 kW 97.3 % euro Grid-tie
The verdict

MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro) leads on the differences that matter

The largest is european efficiency: 0.8 pp more efficient. 8 of 22 comparable parameters are identical, with 10 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 14 differences
How alike are they
8 of 22 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

14 of 22 parameters
Parameter MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro) SG8.0RS-L Difference
European efficiency 98.1 % 97.3 % 0.8 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage 1100 V 600 V 500 V apart
Max input current per tracker 20.0 A 32.0 A 12.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency 98.6 % 97.8 % 0.8 pp more efficient
Weight 14.6 kg 18.0 kg 3.4 kg lighter
Weight per kW 1.8 kg/kW 2.2 kg/kW 0.4 kg/kW lighter
Grid connection 3-phase Single-phase 3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 230 V 170 V apart
Max AC current 13.3 A 36.4 A 23.1 A apart
Start voltage 160 V 50 V 110 V earlier start
Ingress protection IP66 IP65 IP66 vs IP65
MPPT voltage range 140-1000 V 40-560 V 140-1000 V vs 40-560 V
Strings per tracker 1 2 1 string apart
Dimensions 387x425x178 mm 365x525x170 mm 387x425x178 mm vs 365x525x170 mm
02

Full specification

Parameter MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro) SG8.0RS-L Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 8.00 kW 8.00 kW Same
Max AC power 8.00 kW 8.00 kW Same
Grid connection 3-phase Single-phase 3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 230 V 170 V apart
Max AC current 13.3 A 36.4 A 23.1 A apart
PV input
Max PV power 12.00 kW 12.00 kW Same
DC/AC ratio 1.50 1.50 Same
Max DC voltage 1100 V 600 V 500 V apart
MPPT voltage range 140-1000 V 40-560 V 140-1000 V vs 40-560 V
Start voltage 160 V 50 V -110 V for SG8.0RS-L
MPP trackers 2 2 Same
Strings per tracker 1 2 1 string apart
Max input current per tracker 20.0 A 32.0 A +12.0 A for SG8.0RS-L
Efficiency
European efficiency 98.1 % 97.3 % +0.8 pp for MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro)
Max efficiency 98.6 % 97.8 % +0.8 pp for MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro)
CEC efficiency - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 14.6 kg 18.0 kg -3.4 kg for MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro)
Weight per kW 1.8 kg/kW 2.2 kg/kW -0.4 kg/kW for MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro)
Dimensions 387x425x178 mm 365x525x170 mm 387x425x178 mm vs 365x525x170 mm
Ingress protection IP66 IP65 IP66 vs IP65
Cooling natural natural Same
Noise - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature 60 °C 60 °C Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi Yes Yes Same
Ethernet Yes - Not published by Sungrow
Arc fault protection Yes - Not published by Sungrow
Integrated DC switch - Yes Not published by Growatt
Warranty
Warranty 8 yrs - Not published by Sungrow
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro) vs Growatt MOD 8000TL3-X
3 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Sungrow
Growatt MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro) vs Sungrow SG8.0RT-20
8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
GoodWe
Growatt MOD 8KTL3-X2(Pro) vs GoodWe GW8000-DT
9 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.