Growatt MOD 8000TL3-XH vs Ginlong Solis S6-EH3P8K-H-EU
VS
The verdict
MOD 8000TL3-XH leads on the differences that matter
The largest is european efficiency: 0.7 pp more efficient. 13 of 23 comparable parameters are identical, with 9 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 10 differencesHow alike are they
13
of 23 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
10 of 23 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
MOD 8000TL3-XH
S6-EH3P8K-H-EU
Difference
European efficiency
98.1 %
97.4 %
0.7 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
1100 V
1000 V
100 V apart
Max efficiency
98.6 %
97.5 %
1.1 pp more efficient
Max AC power
8.80 kW
8.00 kW
0.80 kW apart
Weight
14.0 kg
27.6 kg
13.6 kg lighter
Weight per kW
1.8 kg/kW
3.5 kg/kW
1.7 kg/kW lighter
Max AC current
13.3 A
12.2 A
1.1 A apart
MPPT voltage range
140-1000 V
200-850 V
140-1000 V vs 200-850 V
Battery voltage
600-950 V
120-600 V (note: supports max battery voltage up to 700 V)
600-950 V vs 120-600 V (note: supports max battery voltage up to 700 V)
Dimensions
387x425x178 mm
500x600x210 mm
387x425x178 mm vs 500x600x210 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
MOD 8000TL3-XH
S6-EH3P8K-H-EU
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
8.00 kW
8.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
8.80 kW
8.00 kW
0.80 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
3-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
400 V
Same
Max AC current
13.3 A
12.2 A
1.1 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
16.00 kW
16.00 kW
Same
DC/AC ratio
2.00
2.00
Same
Max DC voltage
1100 V
1000 V
100 V apart
MPPT voltage range
140-1000 V
200-850 V
140-1000 V vs 200-850 V
Start voltage
160 V
160 V
Same
MPP trackers
2
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Strings per tracker
1
1
Same
Max input current per tracker
16.0 A
16.0 A
Same
Efficiency
European efficiency
98.1 %
97.4 %
+0.7 pp for MOD 8000TL3-XH
Max efficiency
98.6 %
97.5 %
+1.1 pp for MOD 8000TL3-XH
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
Yes
Yes
Same
Battery voltage
600-950 V
120-600 V (note: supports max battery voltage up to 700 V)
600-950 V vs 120-600 V (note: supports max battery voltage up to 700 V)
Max charge current
-
50 A
Not published by Growatt
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
14.0 kg
27.6 kg
-13.6 kg for MOD 8000TL3-XH
Weight per kW
1.8 kg/kW
3.5 kg/kW
-1.7 kg/kW for MOD 8000TL3-XH
Dimensions
387x425x178 mm
500x600x210 mm
387x425x178 mm vs 500x600x210 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
IP66
Same
Cooling
natural
natural
Same
Noise
-
47 dB
Not published by Growatt
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Ethernet
Yes
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Arc fault protection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
5 yrs
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Growatt MOD 8000TL3-XH vs SolarEdge SE8000H
11 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt MOD 8000TL3-XH vs Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU
8 differences, the largest is warranty
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MOD 8000TL3-XH vs Huawei SUN5000-8K-MAP0
7 differences, the largest is max pv power
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

