Skip to main content
MOD 8000TL3-XH vs S6-EH1P8K-L-PRO 6 of 22 identical Swap Change inverters

Growatt MOD 8000TL3-XH vs Ginlong Solis S6-EH1P8K-L-PRO

Growatt MOD 8000TL3-XH
Growatt
MOD 8000TL3-XH
8 kW 98.1 % euro Hybrid
VS
Ginlong Solis
S6-EH1P8K-L-PRO
8 kW 96.5 % euro Hybrid
The verdict

MOD 8000TL3-XH leads on the differences that matter

The largest is european efficiency: 1.6 pp more efficient. 6 of 22 comparable parameters are identical, with 10 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 16 differences
How alike are they
6 of 22 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

16 of 22 parameters
Parameter MOD 8000TL3-XH S6-EH1P8K-L-PRO Difference
European efficiency 98.1 % 96.5 % 1.6 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage 1100 V 600 V 500 V apart
Max input current per tracker 16.0 A 32.0 A 16.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency 98.6 % 96.9 % 1.7 pp more efficient
Max PV power 16.00 kW 12.80 kW 3.20 kW apart
DC/AC ratio 2.00 1.60 0.40 more oversizing headroom
Weight 14.0 kg 26.0 kg 12.0 kg lighter
Weight per kW 1.8 kg/kW 3.2 kg/kW 1.5 kg/kW lighter
Grid connection 3-phase Single-phase 3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 230 V 170 V apart
Max AC current 13.3 A 40.0 A 26.7 A apart
Start voltage 160 V 90 V 70 V earlier start
MPPT voltage range 140-1000 V 90-520 V 140-1000 V vs 90-520 V
Battery voltage 600-950 V 40-60 V 600-950 V vs 40-60 V
Dimensions 387x425x178 mm 560x406x215 mm 387x425x178 mm vs 560x406x215 mm
Cooling natural forced-air natural vs forced-air
02

Full specification

Parameter MOD 8000TL3-XH S6-EH1P8K-L-PRO Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 8.00 kW 8.00 kW Same
Max AC power 8.80 kW 8.80 kW Same
Grid connection 3-phase Single-phase 3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 230 V 170 V apart
Max AC current 13.3 A 40.0 A 26.7 A apart
PV input
Max PV power 16.00 kW 12.80 kW 3.20 kW apart
DC/AC ratio 2.00 1.60 +0.40 for MOD 8000TL3-XH
Max DC voltage 1100 V 600 V 500 V apart
MPPT voltage range 140-1000 V 90-520 V 140-1000 V vs 90-520 V
Start voltage 160 V 90 V -70 V for S6-EH1P8K-L-PRO
MPP trackers 2 2 Same
Strings per tracker 1 - Not published by Ginlong Solis
Max input current per tracker 16.0 A 32.0 A +16.0 A for S6-EH1P8K-L-PRO
Efficiency
European efficiency 98.1 % 96.5 % +1.6 pp for MOD 8000TL3-XH
Max efficiency 98.6 % 96.9 % +1.7 pp for MOD 8000TL3-XH
CEC efficiency - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input Yes Yes Same
Battery voltage 600-950 V 40-60 V 600-950 V vs 40-60 V
Max charge current - 190 A Not published by Growatt
Backup power - 8.0 kW Not published by Growatt
Physical
Weight 14.0 kg 26.0 kg -12.0 kg for MOD 8000TL3-XH
Weight per kW 1.8 kg/kW 3.2 kg/kW -1.5 kg/kW for MOD 8000TL3-XH
Dimensions 387x425x178 mm 560x406x215 mm 387x425x178 mm vs 560x406x215 mm
Ingress protection IP66 IP66 Same
Cooling natural forced-air natural vs forced-air
Noise - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature 60 °C 60 °C Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi Yes - Not published by Ginlong Solis
Ethernet Yes - Not published by Ginlong Solis
Arc fault protection - Yes Not published by Growatt
Integrated DC switch Yes - Not published by Ginlong Solis
Warranty
Warranty 5 yrs - Not published by Ginlong Solis
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Growatt MOD 8000TL3-XH vs SolarEdge SE8000H
11 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt MOD 8000TL3-XH vs Growatt MOD 8000TL3-HU
8 differences, the largest is warranty
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MOD 8000TL3-XH vs Huawei SUN5000-8K-MAP0
7 differences, the largest is max pv power
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.