Growatt MOD 7000TL3-HU vs Growatt SPE 7000TL HVM-G2
VS
The verdict
MOD 7000TL3-HU leads on the differences that matter
The largest is european efficiency: 2.6 pp more efficient. 4 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 12 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 16 differencesHow alike are they
4
of 20 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
16 of 20 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
MOD 7000TL3-HU
SPE 7000TL HVM-G2
Difference
European efficiency
98.1 %
95.5 %
2.6 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
1000 V
500 V
500 V apart
Max efficiency
98.6 %
96.5 %
2.1 pp more efficient
Max AC power
7.70 kW
7.00 kW
0.70 kW apart
Max PV power
14.00 kW
8.00 kW
6.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
2.00
1.14
0.86 more oversizing headroom
Weight
19.0 kg
13.8 kg
5.2 kg lighter
Weight per kW
2.7 kg/kW
2.0 kg/kW
0.7 kg/kW lighter
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
11.7 A
30.4 A
18.7 A apart
Start voltage
180 V
80 V
100 V earlier start
Ingress protection
IP66
IP20
IP66 vs IP20
MPPT voltage range
140-1000 V
60-450 V
140-1000 V vs 60-450 V
Dimensions
468x408x202 mm
422x440x125 mm
468x408x202 mm vs 422x440x125 mm
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
02
Full specification
Parameter
MOD 7000TL3-HU
SPE 7000TL HVM-G2
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
7.00 kW
7.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
7.70 kW
7.00 kW
0.70 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
11.7 A
30.4 A
18.7 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
14.00 kW
8.00 kW
6.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
2.00
1.14
+0.86 for MOD 7000TL3-HU
Max DC voltage
1000 V
500 V
500 V apart
MPPT voltage range
140-1000 V
60-450 V
140-1000 V vs 60-450 V
Start voltage
180 V
80 V
-100 V for SPE 7000TL HVM-G2
MPP trackers
2
-
Not published by Growatt
Strings per tracker
1
-
Not published by Growatt
Max input current per tracker
20.0 A
-
Not published by Growatt
Efficiency
European efficiency
98.1 %
95.5 %
+2.6 pp for MOD 7000TL3-HU
Max efficiency
98.6 %
96.5 %
+2.1 pp for MOD 7000TL3-HU
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
Yes
Yes
Same
Battery voltage
600-980 V
-
Not published by Growatt
Max charge current
25 A
-
Not published by Growatt
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
19.0 kg
13.8 kg
-5.2 kg for SPE 7000TL HVM-G2
Weight per kW
2.7 kg/kW
2.0 kg/kW
-0.7 kg/kW for SPE 7000TL HVM-G2
Dimensions
468x408x202 mm
422x440x125 mm
468x408x202 mm vs 422x440x125 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
IP20
IP66 vs IP20
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
Noise
29 dB
-
Not published by Growatt
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Arc fault protection
Yes
-
Not published by Growatt
Integrated DC switch
Yes
-
Not published by Growatt
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
-
Not published by Growatt
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt MOD 7000TL3-HU vs Growatt MOD 7000TL3-XH
8 differences, the largest is warranty
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Growatt MOD 7000TL3-HU vs SolarEdge SE7K-ILB48
14 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt MOD 7000TL3-HU vs Growatt SPH 7000TL3 BH-UP
15 differences, the largest is european efficiency
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

