Skip to main content
MOD 6000TL3-HU vs SBS6.0-10 (Sunny Boy Storage 6.0) 6 of 23 identical Swap Change inverters

Growatt MOD 6000TL3-HU vs SMA Solar SBS6.0-10 (Sunny Boy Storage 6.0)

Growatt MOD 6000TL3-HU
Growatt
MOD 6000TL3-HU
6 kW 97.8 % euro Hybrid
VS
SMA Solar SBS6.0-10 (Sunny Boy Storage 6.0)
SMA Solar
SBS6.0-10 (Sunny Boy Storage 6.0)
6 kW Hybrid
The verdict

MOD 6000TL3-HU leads on the differences that matter

The largest is warranty: 5 yrs longer. 6 of 23 comparable parameters are identical, with 9 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 17 differences
How alike are they
6 of 23 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

17 of 23 parameters
Parameter MOD 6000TL3-HU SBS6.0-10 (Sunny Boy Storage 6.0) Difference
Warranty 10 yrs 5 yrs 5 yrs longer
Max DC voltage 1000 V 600 V 400 V apart
Max input current per tracker 20.0 A 10.0 A 10.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency 98.3 % 97.5 % 0.8 pp more efficient
Max AC power 6.60 kW 7.50 kW 0.90 kW apart
Max charge current 25 A 10 A 15 A faster charging
Weight 19.0 kg 26.0 kg 7.0 kg lighter
Weight per kW 3.2 kg/kW 4.3 kg/kW 1.2 kg/kW lighter
Noise 29 dB 39 dB 10 dB quieter
Grid connection 3-phase Single-phase 3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 230 V 170 V apart
Start voltage 180 V 100 V 80 V earlier start
MPP trackers 2 3 1 tracker more
Ingress protection IP66 IP65 IP66 vs IP65
MPPT voltage range 140-1000 V 100-550 V 140-1000 V vs 100-550 V
Battery voltage 600-980 V 100 V to 550 V (rated 360 V) 600-980 V vs 100 V to 550 V (rated 360 V)
Dimensions 468x408x202 mm 730x535x198 mm 468x408x202 mm vs 730x535x198 mm
02

Full specification

Parameter MOD 6000TL3-HU SBS6.0-10 (Sunny Boy Storage 6.0) Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 6.00 kW 6.00 kW Same
Max AC power 6.60 kW 7.50 kW 0.90 kW apart
Grid connection 3-phase Single-phase 3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage 400 V 230 V 170 V apart
Max AC current 10.0 A - Not published by SMA Solar
PV input
Max PV power 12.00 kW - Not published by SMA Solar
DC/AC ratio 2.00 - Not published by SMA Solar
Max DC voltage 1000 V 600 V 400 V apart
MPPT voltage range 140-1000 V 100-550 V 140-1000 V vs 100-550 V
Start voltage 180 V 100 V -80 V for SBS6.0-10 (Sunny Boy Storage 6.0)
MPP trackers 2 3 +1 trackers for SBS6.0-10 (Sunny Boy Storage 6.0)
Strings per tracker 1 1 Same
Max input current per tracker 20.0 A 10.0 A +10.0 A for MOD 6000TL3-HU
Efficiency
European efficiency 97.8 % - Not published by SMA Solar
Max efficiency 98.3 % 97.5 % +0.8 pp for MOD 6000TL3-HU
CEC efficiency - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input Yes Yes Same
Battery voltage 600-980 V 100 V to 550 V (rated 360 V) 600-980 V vs 100 V to 550 V (rated 360 V)
Max charge current 25 A 10 A +15 A for MOD 6000TL3-HU
Backup power - 3.7 kW Not published by Growatt
Physical
Weight 19.0 kg 26.0 kg -7.0 kg for MOD 6000TL3-HU
Weight per kW 3.2 kg/kW 4.3 kg/kW -1.2 kg/kW for MOD 6000TL3-HU
Dimensions 468x408x202 mm 730x535x198 mm 468x408x202 mm vs 730x535x198 mm
Ingress protection IP66 IP65 IP66 vs IP65
Cooling natural natural Same
Noise 29 dB 39 dB -10 dB for MOD 6000TL3-HU
Max operating temperature 60 °C 60 °C Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi Yes Yes Same
Ethernet - Yes Not published by Growatt
Arc fault protection Yes - Not published by SMA Solar
Integrated DC switch Yes - Not published by SMA Solar
Warranty
Warranty 10 yrs 5 yrs +5 yrs for MOD 6000TL3-HU
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Growatt MOD 6000TL3-HU vs SolarEdge SE6000H
11 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MOD 6000TL3-HU vs Huawei SUN2000-6KTL-L1
16 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MOD 6000TL3-HU vs Huawei SUN2000-6KTL-M1
13 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.