Growatt MOD 6000TL3-HU vs GoodWe GW6000-ES-20 (ES G2 series)
VS
The verdict
MOD 6000TL3-HU leads on the differences that matter
The largest is max dc voltage: 400 V apart. 10 of 24 comparable parameters are identical, with 8 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 14 differencesHow alike are they
10
of 24 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
14 of 24 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
MOD 6000TL3-HU
GW6000-ES-20 (ES G2 series)
Difference
Max DC voltage
1000 V
600 V
400 V apart
Max input current per tracker
20.0 A
16.0 A
4.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency
98.3 %
97.6 %
0.7 pp more efficient
Max AC power
6.60 kW
6.00 kW
0.60 kW apart
Max PV power
12.00 kW
9.00 kW
3.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
2.00
1.50
0.50 more oversizing headroom
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
10.0 A
27.3 A
17.3 A apart
Start voltage
180 V
58 V
122 V earlier start
Weight
19.0 kg
20.0 kg
1.0 kg lighter
Ingress protection
IP66
IP65
IP66 vs IP65
MPPT voltage range
140-1000 V
60-550 V
140-1000 V vs 60-550 V
Battery voltage
600-980 V
40-60 V
600-980 V vs 40-60 V
02
Full specification
Parameter
MOD 6000TL3-HU
GW6000-ES-20 (ES G2 series)
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
6.00 kW
6.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
6.60 kW
6.00 kW
0.60 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
10.0 A
27.3 A
17.3 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
12.00 kW
9.00 kW
3.00 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
2.00
1.50
+0.50 for MOD 6000TL3-HU
Max DC voltage
1000 V
600 V
400 V apart
MPPT voltage range
140-1000 V
60-550 V
140-1000 V vs 60-550 V
Start voltage
180 V
58 V
-122 V for GW6000-ES-20 (ES G2 series)
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
1
1
Same
Max input current per tracker
20.0 A
16.0 A
+4.0 A for MOD 6000TL3-HU
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.8 %
-
Not published by GoodWe
Max efficiency
98.3 %
97.6 %
+0.7 pp for MOD 6000TL3-HU
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
Yes
Yes
Same
Battery voltage
600-980 V
40-60 V
600-980 V vs 40-60 V
Max charge current
25 A
-
Not published by GoodWe
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
19.0 kg
20.0 kg
-1.0 kg for MOD 6000TL3-HU
Weight per kW
3.2 kg/kW
3.3 kg/kW
Effectively the same
Dimensions
468x408x202 mm
-
Not published by GoodWe
Ingress protection
IP66
IP65
IP66 vs IP65
Cooling
natural
natural
Same
Noise
29 dB
-
Not published by GoodWe
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
-
Yes
Not published by Growatt
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
10 yrs
-
Not published by GoodWe
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Growatt MOD 6000TL3-HU vs SolarEdge SE6000H
11 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MOD 6000TL3-HU vs Huawei SUN2000-6KTL-L1
16 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MOD 6000TL3-HU vs Huawei SUN2000-6KTL-M1
13 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

