Growatt MOD 3000TL3-X vs Fronius Primo 3.0-1
VS

Fronius International
Fronius Primo 3.0-1
3 kW
96.1 % euro
Grid-tie
The verdict
MOD 3000TL3-X leads on the differences that matter
The largest is european efficiency: 1.4 pp more efficient. 8 of 24 comparable parameters are identical, with 8 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 16 differencesHow alike are they
8
of 24 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
16 of 24 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
MOD 3000TL3-X
Fronius Primo 3.0-1
Difference
European efficiency
97.5 %
96.1 %
1.4 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
1100 V
1000 V
100 V apart
Max input current per tracker
13.0 A
18.0 A
5.0 A more headroom
Weight
12.5 kg
21.5 kg
9.0 kg lighter
Weight per kW
4.2 kg/kW
7.2 kg/kW
3.0 kg/kW lighter
Max efficiency
98.3 %
98.0 %
0.3 pp more efficient
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
5.0 A
13.0 A
8.0 A apart
Start voltage
160 V
80 V
80 V earlier start
Max operating temperature
60 °C
55 °C
5 °C more heat tolerant
Ingress protection
IP66
IP65
IP66 vs IP65
MPPT voltage range
140-1000 V
80-800 V
140-1000 V vs 80-800 V
Strings per tracker
1
2
1 string apart
Dimensions
387x425x147 mm
645x431x204 mm
387x425x147 mm vs 645x431x204 mm
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
02
Full specification
Parameter
MOD 3000TL3-X
Fronius Primo 3.0-1
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
3.00 kW
3.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
3.00 kW
3.00 kW
Same
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
5.0 A
13.0 A
8.0 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
4.50 kW
4.50 kW
Same
DC/AC ratio
1.50
1.50
Same
Max DC voltage
1100 V
1000 V
100 V apart
MPPT voltage range
140-1000 V
80-800 V
140-1000 V vs 80-800 V
Start voltage
160 V
80 V
-80 V for Fronius Primo 3.0-1
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
1
2
1 string apart
Max input current per tracker
13.0 A
18.0 A
+5.0 A for Fronius Primo 3.0-1
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.5 %
96.1 %
+1.4 pp for MOD 3000TL3-X
Max efficiency
98.3 %
98.0 %
+0.3 pp for MOD 3000TL3-X
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
12.5 kg
21.5 kg
-9.0 kg for MOD 3000TL3-X
Weight per kW
4.2 kg/kW
7.2 kg/kW
-3.0 kg/kW for MOD 3000TL3-X
Dimensions
387x425x147 mm
645x431x204 mm
387x425x147 mm vs 645x431x204 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
IP65
IP66 vs IP65
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
Noise
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature
60 °C
55 °C
+5 °C for MOD 3000TL3-X
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
Yes
Same
Arc fault protection
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
5 yrs
-
Not published by Fronius International
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Growatt MOD 3000TL3-X vs SolarEdge SE3000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
13 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Growatt MOD 3000TL3-X vs Solis-3P3K-4G
11 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Growatt MOD 3000TL3-X vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-3K02-NV-ND
6 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
