Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) vs GoodWe GW10K-MS
VS
The verdict
MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) leads on the differences that matter
The largest is european efficiency: 0.9 pp more efficient. 8 of 22 comparable parameters are identical, with 10 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 14 differencesHow alike are they
8
of 22 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
14 of 22 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro)
GW10K-MS
Difference
European efficiency
98.2 %
97.3 %
0.9 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
1100 V
600 V
500 V apart
Max input current per tracker
20.0 A
16.0 A
4.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency
98.6 %
97.7 %
0.9 pp more efficient
Weight
14.6 kg
22.5 kg
7.9 kg lighter
Weight per kW
1.5 kg/kW
2.2 kg/kW
0.8 kg/kW lighter
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
16.0 A
45.5 A
29.5 A apart
Start voltage
160 V
80 V
80 V earlier start
MPP trackers
2
3
1 tracker more
Ingress protection
IP66
IP65
IP66 vs IP65
MPPT voltage range
140-1000 V
80-550 V
140-1000 V vs 80-550 V
Dimensions
387x425x178 mm
511x415x175 mm
387x425x178 mm vs 511x415x175 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro)
GW10K-MS
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
10.00 kW
10.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
10.00 kW
10.00 kW
Same
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
16.0 A
45.5 A
29.5 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
15.00 kW
-
Not published by GoodWe
DC/AC ratio
1.50
-
Not published by GoodWe
Max DC voltage
1100 V
600 V
500 V apart
MPPT voltage range
140-1000 V
80-550 V
140-1000 V vs 80-550 V
Start voltage
160 V
80 V
-80 V for GW10K-MS
MPP trackers
2
3
+1 trackers for GW10K-MS
Strings per tracker
1
1
Same
Max input current per tracker
20.0 A
16.0 A
+4.0 A for MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro)
Efficiency
European efficiency
98.2 %
97.3 %
+0.9 pp for MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro)
Max efficiency
98.6 %
97.7 %
+0.9 pp for MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro)
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
14.6 kg
22.5 kg
-7.9 kg for MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro)
Weight per kW
1.5 kg/kW
2.2 kg/kW
-0.8 kg/kW for MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro)
Dimensions
387x425x178 mm
511x415x175 mm
387x425x178 mm vs 511x415x175 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
IP65
IP66 vs IP65
Cooling
natural
natural
Same
Noise
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
Yes
Same
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
-
Yes
Not published by Growatt
Warranty
Warranty
8 yrs
-
Not published by GoodWe
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) vs Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X
5 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Sungrow
Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) vs Sungrow SG10KTL-M
8 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Sungrow
Growatt MOD 10KTL3-X2(Pro) vs Sungrow SG10RT-20
9 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

