Growatt MIN 3600TL-XH2 vs Ginlong Solis S6-EH1P3.6K-L-PLUS
VS
The verdict
MIN 3600TL-XH2 leads on the differences that matter
The largest is european efficiency: 1.1 pp more efficient. 12 of 27 comparable parameters are identical, with 5 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 15 differencesHow alike are they
12
of 27 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
15 of 27 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
MIN 3600TL-XH2
S6-EH1P3.6K-L-PLUS
Difference
European efficiency
97.2 %
96.1 %
1.1 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
550 V
500 V
50 V apart
Max input current per tracker
16.0 A
21.0 A
5.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency
98.2 %
96.2 %
2.0 pp more efficient
Max PV power
7.20 kW
5.76 kW
1.44 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
2.00
1.60
0.40 more oversizing headroom
Max charge current
17 A
210 A
193 A faster charging
Weight
10.8 kg
23.0 kg
12.2 kg lighter
Weight per kW
3.0 kg/kW
6.4 kg/kW
3.4 kg/kW lighter
Start voltage
50 V
90 V
40 V earlier start
MPPT voltage range
40-540 V
90-435 V
40-540 V vs 90-435 V
Battery voltage
360-550 V
40-60 V
360-550 V vs 40-60 V
Strings per tracker
1
2
1 string apart
Dimensions
350x375x160 mm
560x335x253 mm
350x375x160 mm vs 560x335x253 mm
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
02
Full specification
Parameter
MIN 3600TL-XH2
S6-EH1P3.6K-L-PLUS
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
3.60 kW
3.60 kW
Same
Max AC power
3.60 kW
3.60 kW
Same
Grid connection
Single-phase
Single-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
230 V
Same
Max AC current
16.0 A
16.4 A
Effectively the same
PV input
Max PV power
7.20 kW
5.76 kW
1.44 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
2.00
1.60
+0.40 for MIN 3600TL-XH2
Max DC voltage
550 V
500 V
50 V apart
MPPT voltage range
40-540 V
90-435 V
40-540 V vs 90-435 V
Start voltage
50 V
90 V
-40 V for MIN 3600TL-XH2
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
1
2
1 string apart
Max input current per tracker
16.0 A
21.0 A
+5.0 A for S6-EH1P3.6K-L-PLUS
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.2 %
96.1 %
+1.1 pp for MIN 3600TL-XH2
Max efficiency
98.2 %
96.2 %
+2.0 pp for MIN 3600TL-XH2
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
Yes
Yes
Same
Battery voltage
360-550 V
40-60 V
360-550 V vs 40-60 V
Max charge current
17 A
210 A
+193 A for S6-EH1P3.6K-L-PLUS
Backup power
-
10.0 kW
Not published by Growatt
Physical
Weight
10.8 kg
23.0 kg
-12.2 kg for MIN 3600TL-XH2
Weight per kW
3.0 kg/kW
6.4 kg/kW
-3.4 kg/kW for MIN 3600TL-XH2
Dimensions
350x375x160 mm
560x335x253 mm
350x375x160 mm vs 560x335x253 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
IP66
Same
Cooling
natural
forced-air
natural vs forced-air
Noise
-
65 dB
Not published by Growatt
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
Yes
Same
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
Yes
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Warranty
Warranty
5 yrs
-
Not published by Ginlong Solis
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt MIN 3600TL-XH2 vs Growatt SPM 3600TL-HU
13 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt MIN 3600TL-XH2 vs Growatt MIN 3600TL-XH
5 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt MIN 3600TL-XH2 vs Growatt MIN 3600TL-XA
2 differences, the largest is warranty
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

