Growatt MID 12KTL3-XH vs Deye SUN-12K-SG01LP1-EU
VS
The verdict
MID 12KTL3-XH leads on the differences that matter
The largest is european efficiency: 2.0 pp more efficient. 7 of 23 comparable parameters are identical, with 9 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 16 differencesHow alike are they
7
of 23 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
16 of 23 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
MID 12KTL3-XH
SUN-12K-SG01LP1-EU
Difference
European efficiency
98.5 %
96.5 %
2.0 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
1100 V
500 V
600 V apart
Max input current per tracker
32.0 A
26.0 A
6.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency
98.8 %
97.6 %
1.2 pp more efficient
Max PV power
24.00 kW
15.60 kW
8.40 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
2.00
1.30
0.70 more oversizing headroom
Weight
31.0 kg
48.5 kg
17.5 kg lighter
Weight per kW
2.6 kg/kW
4.0 kg/kW
1.5 kg/kW lighter
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
20.0 A
100.0 A
80.0 A apart
Start voltage
200 V
150 V
50 V earlier start
Ingress protection
IP66
IP65
IP66 vs IP65
MPPT voltage range
160-1000 V
150-425 V
160-1000 V vs 150-425 V
Battery voltage
600-980 V
40-60
600-980 V vs 40-60
Dimensions
435x580x230 mm
798x464x300 mm
435x580x230 mm vs 798x464x300 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
MID 12KTL3-XH
SUN-12K-SG01LP1-EU
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
12.00 kW
12.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
12.00 kW
12.00 kW
Same
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
20.0 A
100.0 A
80.0 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
24.00 kW
15.60 kW
8.40 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
2.00
1.30
+0.70 for MID 12KTL3-XH
Max DC voltage
1100 V
500 V
600 V apart
MPPT voltage range
160-1000 V
150-425 V
160-1000 V vs 150-425 V
Start voltage
200 V
150 V
-50 V for SUN-12K-SG01LP1-EU
MPP trackers
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Strings per tracker
2
2
Same
Max input current per tracker
32.0 A
26.0 A
+6.0 A for MID 12KTL3-XH
Efficiency
European efficiency
98.5 %
96.5 %
+2.0 pp for MID 12KTL3-XH
Max efficiency
98.8 %
97.6 %
+1.2 pp for MID 12KTL3-XH
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
Yes
Yes
Same
Battery voltage
600-980 V
40-60
600-980 V vs 40-60
Max charge current
25 A
-
Not published by Deye
Backup power
-
12.0 kW
Not published by Growatt
Physical
Weight
31.0 kg
48.5 kg
-17.5 kg for MID 12KTL3-XH
Weight per kW
2.6 kg/kW
4.0 kg/kW
-1.5 kg/kW for MID 12KTL3-XH
Dimensions
435x580x230 mm
798x464x300 mm
435x580x230 mm vs 798x464x300 mm
Ingress protection
IP66
IP65
IP66 vs IP65
Cooling
forced-air
forced-air
Same
Noise
-
30 dB
Not published by Growatt
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
-
Not published by Deye
Ethernet
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Arc fault protection
Yes
-
Not published by Deye
Integrated DC switch
Yes
-
Not published by Deye
Warranty
Warranty
5 yrs
5 yrs
Same
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MID 12KTL3-XH vs Huawei SUN5000-12K-MAP0
12 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MID 12KTL3-XH vs Huawei SUN2000-12KTL-M1 (High current version)
14 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Huawei
Growatt MID 12KTL3-XH vs Huawei SUN2000-12K-MAP0
12 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
