Skip to main content
X2 MV vs X LV 14 of 20 identical Swap Change inverters

Growatt MAX 150KTL3-X2 MV vs Growatt MAX 150KTL3-X LV

Growatt MAX 150KTL3-X2 MV
Growatt
MAX 150KTL3-X2 MV
150 kW Grid-tie
VS
Growatt MAX 150KTL3-X LV
Growatt
MAX 150KTL3-X LV
150 kW 98.4 % euro Grid-tie
The verdict

6 differences, and they point both ways

The largest is mpp trackers: 2 trackers more. 14 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 12 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 6 differences
How alike are they
14 of 20 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

6 of 20 parameters
Parameter X2 MV X LV Difference
MPP trackers 8 10 2 trackers more
Weight 84.0 kg 93.0 kg 9.0 kg lighter
Nominal AC voltage 480 V 400 V 80 V apart
Max AC current 198.5 A 250.7 A 52.2 A apart
Max efficiency 99.0 % 98.8 % 0.2 pp more efficient
Dimensions 640x970x345 mm 640x1075x367 mm 640x970x345 mm vs 640x1075x367 mm
02

Full specification

Parameter X2 MV X LV Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 150.00 kW 150.00 kW Same
Max AC power 150.00 kW 150.00 kW Same
Grid connection 3-phase 3-phase Same
Nominal AC voltage 480 V 400 V 80 V apart
Max AC current 198.5 A 250.7 A 52.2 A apart
PV input
Max PV power - 225.00 kW Not published by Growatt
DC/AC ratio - 1.50 Not published by Growatt
Max DC voltage 1100 V 1100 V Same
MPPT voltage range 180-1000 V 180-1000 V Same
Start voltage 195 V 195 V Same
MPP trackers 8 10 +2 trackers for X LV
Strings per tracker 2 - Not published by Growatt
Max input current per tracker 45.0 A 45.0 A Same
Efficiency
European efficiency - 98.4 % Not published by Growatt
Max efficiency 99.0 % 98.8 % +0.2 pp for X2 MV
CEC efficiency - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 84.0 kg 93.0 kg -9.0 kg for X2 MV
Weight per kW 0.6 kg/kW 0.6 kg/kW Same
Dimensions 640x970x345 mm 640x1075x367 mm 640x970x345 mm vs 640x1075x367 mm
Ingress protection IP66 IP66 Same
Cooling forced-air forced-air Same
Noise - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max operating temperature 60 °C 60 °C Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi Yes Yes Same
Ethernet - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Arc fault protection - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Integrated DC switch Yes Yes Same
Warranty
Warranty 5 yrs 5 yrs Same
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
SMA Solar
Growatt MAX 150KTL3-X2 MV vs SMA Solar Sunny Highpower PEAK3 SHP 150-21
7 differences, the largest is mpp trackers
Same type, similar size
SMA Solar
Growatt MAX 150KTL3-X2 MV vs SMA Solar Sunny Highpower Storage SHPS 150-21
5 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Growatt MAX 150KTL3-X2 MV vs Ginlong Solis S6-GC3P150K07-NV-ND
11 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Sungrow
Growatt MAX 150KTL3-X LV vs Sungrow SG150CX
7 differences, the largest is mpp trackers
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.