Skip to main content
Growatt 750-S vs S6-GR1P0.7K-M 9 of 24 identical Swap Change inverters

Growatt 750-S vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR1P0.7K-M

Growatt
Growatt 750-S
0.75 kW 96.0 % euro Grid-tie
VS
Ginlong Solis S6-GR1P0.7K-M
Ginlong Solis
S6-GR1P0.7K-M
0.7 kW 95.3 % euro Grid-tie
The verdict

Growatt 750-S leads on the differences that matter

The largest is european efficiency: 0.7 pp more efficient. 9 of 24 comparable parameters are identical, with 8 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.

See all 15 differences
How alike are they
9 of 24 comparable
parameters are identical
identical differs not published
01

What actually differs

15 of 24 parameters
Parameter Growatt 750-S S6-GR1P0.7K-M Difference
European efficiency 96.0 % 95.3 % 0.7 pp more efficient
Max input current per tracker 13.0 A 19.0 A 6.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency 97.2 % 96.6 % 0.6 pp more efficient
DC/AC ratio 1.29 1.57 0.28 more oversizing headroom
Weight per kW 8.5 kg/kW 11.0 kg/kW 2.5 kg/kW lighter
Weight 6.4 kg 7.7 kg 1.3 kg lighter
Rated AC power 0.75 kW 0.70 kW 0.05 kW apart
Noise 25 dB 20 dB 5 dB quieter
Ingress protection IP65 IP66 IP65 vs IP66
Max PV power 0.97 kW 1.10 kW 0.13 kW apart
Max AC current 3.3 A 4.4 A 1.1 A apart
MPPT voltage range 50-550 V 50-500 V 50-550 V vs 50-500 V
Start voltage 50 V 60 V 10 V earlier start
Strings per tracker 1 2 1 string apart
Dimensions 299x271x141 mm 373x310x160 mm 299x271x141 mm vs 373x310x160 mm
02

Full specification

Parameter Growatt 750-S S6-GR1P0.7K-M Difference
AC output
Rated AC power 0.75 kW 0.70 kW 0.05 kW apart
Max AC power 0.75 kW 0.77 kW Effectively the same
Grid connection Single-phase Single-phase Same
Nominal AC voltage 230 V 230 V Same
Max AC current 3.3 A 4.4 A 1.1 A apart
PV input
Max PV power 0.97 kW 1.10 kW 0.13 kW apart
DC/AC ratio 1.29 1.57 +0.28 for S6-GR1P0.7K-M
Max DC voltage 550 V 550 V Same
MPPT voltage range 50-550 V 50-500 V 50-550 V vs 50-500 V
Start voltage 50 V 60 V -10 V for Growatt 750-S
MPP trackers 1 1 Same
Strings per tracker 1 2 1 string apart
Max input current per tracker 13.0 A 19.0 A +6.0 A for S6-GR1P0.7K-M
Efficiency
European efficiency 96.0 % 95.3 % +0.7 pp for Growatt 750-S
Max efficiency 97.2 % 96.6 % +0.6 pp for Growatt 750-S
CEC efficiency - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power - - Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight 6.4 kg 7.7 kg -1.3 kg for Growatt 750-S
Weight per kW 8.5 kg/kW 11.0 kg/kW -2.5 kg/kW for Growatt 750-S
Dimensions 299x271x141 mm 373x310x160 mm 299x271x141 mm vs 373x310x160 mm
Ingress protection IP65 IP66 IP65 vs IP66
Cooling natural natural Same
Noise 25 dB 20 dB -5 dB for S6-GR1P0.7K-M
Max operating temperature 60 °C 60 °C Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi Yes Yes Same
Ethernet Yes - Not published by Ginlong Solis
Arc fault protection - Yes Not published by Growatt
Integrated DC switch Yes Yes Same
Warranty
Warranty 5 yrs - Not published by Ginlong Solis
03

More useful comparisons

Open all inverters
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt 750-S vs Growatt MIC 750TL-X
5 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt 750-S vs Growatt MIC 750TL-X2
8 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt 750-S vs Growatt MIC 800TL-X2
11 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
GoodWe
Ginlong Solis S6-GR1P0.7K-M vs GoodWe GW700-XS
12 differences, the largest is european efficiency
04

Written summary

Checking cache...

Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.