GoodWe GW3000-ES-20 (ES G2 series) vs Growatt MOD 3000TL3-HU
VS
The verdict
MOD 3000TL3-HU leads on the differences that matter
The largest is max dc voltage: 400 V apart. 9 of 25 comparable parameters are identical, with 7 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 16 differencesHow alike are they
9
of 25 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
16 of 25 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
GW3000-ES-20 (ES G2 series)
MOD 3000TL3-HU
Difference
Max DC voltage
600 V
1000 V
400 V apart
Max input current per tracker
16.0 A
20.0 A
4.0 A more headroom
Max efficiency
97.6 %
98.3 %
0.7 pp more efficient
Max AC power
3.00 kW
3.30 kW
0.30 kW apart
Max PV power
4.50 kW
6.00 kW
1.50 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.50
2.00
0.50 more oversizing headroom
Grid connection
Single-phase
3-phase
Single-phase vs 3-phase
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
400 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
13.6 A
5.0 A
8.6 A apart
Start voltage
58 V
180 V
122 V earlier start
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
Weight
19.6 kg
19.0 kg
0.6 kg lighter
Weight per kW
6.5 kg/kW
6.3 kg/kW
0.2 kg/kW lighter
MPPT voltage range
60-550 V
140-1000 V
60-550 V vs 140-1000 V
Battery voltage
40-60 V
600-980 V
40-60 V vs 600-980 V
Dimensions
435x506x155 mm
468x408x202 mm
435x506x155 mm vs 468x408x202 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
GW3000-ES-20 (ES G2 series)
MOD 3000TL3-HU
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
3.00 kW
3.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
3.00 kW
3.30 kW
0.30 kW apart
Grid connection
Single-phase
3-phase
Single-phase vs 3-phase
Nominal AC voltage
230 V
400 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
13.6 A
5.0 A
8.6 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
4.50 kW
6.00 kW
1.50 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.50
2.00
+0.50 for MOD 3000TL3-HU
Max DC voltage
600 V
1000 V
400 V apart
MPPT voltage range
60-550 V
140-1000 V
60-550 V vs 140-1000 V
Start voltage
58 V
180 V
-122 V for GW3000-ES-20 (ES G2 series)
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
1
1
Same
Max input current per tracker
16.0 A
20.0 A
+4.0 A for MOD 3000TL3-HU
Efficiency
European efficiency
-
97.8 %
Not published by GoodWe
Max efficiency
97.6 %
98.3 %
+0.7 pp for MOD 3000TL3-HU
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
Yes
Yes
Same
Battery voltage
40-60 V
600-980 V
40-60 V vs 600-980 V
Max charge current
-
25 A
Not published by GoodWe
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
19.6 kg
19.0 kg
-0.6 kg for MOD 3000TL3-HU
Weight per kW
6.5 kg/kW
6.3 kg/kW
-0.2 kg/kW for MOD 3000TL3-HU
Dimensions
435x506x155 mm
468x408x202 mm
435x506x155 mm vs 468x408x202 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
Cooling
natural
natural
Same
Noise
-
29 dB
Not published by GoodWe
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
Yes
-
Not published by Growatt
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
10 yrs
Not published by GoodWe
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
GoodWe GW3000-ES-20 (ES G2 series) vs SolarEdge SE3000H
7 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
Same type, similar size
Growatt
GoodWe GW3000-ES-20 (ES G2 series) vs Growatt SPM 3000TL-HU
9 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Huawei
GoodWe GW3000-ES-20 (ES G2 series) vs Huawei SUN2000L-3KTL
10 differences, the largest is max input current per tracker
Same type, similar size
Growatt
Growatt MOD 3000TL3-HU vs Growatt MOD 3000TL3-XH
9 differences, the largest is warranty
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.

