Solis-3P4K-4G vs SMA Solar STP4.0-3AV-40 (Sunny Tripower 4.0)
VS

SMA Solar
STP4.0-3AV-40 (Sunny Tripower 4.0)
4 kW
97.1 % euro
Grid-tie
The verdict
Solis-3P4K-4G leads on the differences that matter
The largest is european efficiency: 0.7 pp more efficient. 12 of 20 comparable parameters are identical, with 12 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 8 differencesHow alike are they
12
of 20 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
8 of 20 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Solis-3P4K-4G
STP4.0-3AV-40 (Sunny Tripower 4.0)
Difference
European efficiency
97.8 %
97.1 %
0.7 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
1000 V
850 V
150 V apart
Max AC power
4.40 kW
4.00 kW
0.40 kW apart
Max PV power
4.80 kW
8.00 kW
3.20 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.20
2.00
0.80 more oversizing headroom
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
MPPT voltage range
160-850 V
140-800 V
160-850 V vs 140-800 V
Dimensions
563x310x219 mm
470x435x176 mm
563x310x219 mm vs 470x435x176 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
Solis-3P4K-4G
STP4.0-3AV-40 (Sunny Tripower 4.0)
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
4.00 kW
4.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
4.40 kW
4.00 kW
0.40 kW apart
Grid connection
3-phase
3-phase
Same
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
6.4 A
6.1 A
Effectively the same
PV input
Max PV power
4.80 kW
8.00 kW
3.20 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.20
2.00
+0.80 for STP4.0-3AV-40 (Sunny Tripower 4.0)
Max DC voltage
1000 V
850 V
150 V apart
MPPT voltage range
160-850 V
140-800 V
160-850 V vs 140-800 V
Start voltage
180 V
175 V
Effectively the same
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
-
1
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Max input current per tracker
-
12.0 A
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.8 %
97.1 %
+0.7 pp for Solis-3P4K-4G
Max efficiency
98.3 %
98.2 %
Effectively the same
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
17.3 kg
17.0 kg
Effectively the same
Weight per kW
4.3 kg/kW
4.2 kg/kW
Effectively the same
Dimensions
563x310x219 mm
470x435x176 mm
563x310x219 mm vs 470x435x176 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP65
Same
Cooling
-
natural
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Noise
-
30 dB
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
-
Yes
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Arc fault protection
Yes
-
Not published by SMA Solar
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
5 yrs
Not published by Ginlong Solis
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Solis-3P4K-4G vs SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE4000H (aka H4000SE / SE4000H)
12 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Solis-3P4K-4G vs SolarEdge SE4000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
12 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Solis-3P4K-4G vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND
10 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.