Solis-3P4K-4G vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR1P4K
VS
The verdict
14 differences, and they point both ways
The largest is european efficiency: 0.7 pp more efficient. 7 of 21 comparable parameters are identical, with 11 more left out because at least one datasheet does not publish them.
See all 14 differencesHow alike are they
7
of 21 comparable
parameters are identical
parameters are identical
identical
differs
not published
01
14 of 21 parameters
What actually differs
Parameter
Solis-3P4K-4G
S6-GR1P4K
Difference
European efficiency
97.8 %
97.1 %
0.7 pp more efficient
Max DC voltage
1000 V
600 V
400 V apart
Max efficiency
98.3 %
97.6 %
0.7 pp more efficient
Max PV power
4.80 kW
6.00 kW
1.20 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.20
1.50
0.30 more oversizing headroom
Weight
17.3 kg
11.2 kg
6.1 kg lighter
Weight per kW
4.3 kg/kW
2.8 kg/kW
1.5 kg/kW lighter
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
6.4 A
21.0 A
14.6 A apart
Start voltage
180 V
60 V
120 V earlier start
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
MPPT voltage range
160-850 V
50-520 V
160-850 V vs 50-520 V
Dimensions
563x310x219 mm
543x310x160 mm
563x310x219 mm vs 543x310x160 mm
02
Full specification
Parameter
Solis-3P4K-4G
S6-GR1P4K
Difference
AC output
Rated AC power
4.00 kW
4.00 kW
Same
Max AC power
4.40 kW
4.40 kW
Same
Grid connection
3-phase
Single-phase
3-phase vs Single-phase
Nominal AC voltage
400 V
230 V
170 V apart
Max AC current
6.4 A
21.0 A
14.6 A apart
PV input
Max PV power
4.80 kW
6.00 kW
1.20 kW apart
DC/AC ratio
1.20
1.50
+0.30 for S6-GR1P4K
Max DC voltage
1000 V
600 V
400 V apart
MPPT voltage range
160-850 V
50-520 V
160-850 V vs 50-520 V
Start voltage
180 V
60 V
-120 V for S6-GR1P4K
MPP trackers
2
2
Same
Strings per tracker
-
1
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Max input current per tracker
-
14.0 A
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Efficiency
European efficiency
97.8 %
97.1 %
+0.7 pp for Solis-3P4K-4G
Max efficiency
98.3 %
97.6 %
+0.7 pp for Solis-3P4K-4G
CEC efficiency
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery
Battery input
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Battery voltage
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Max charge current
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Backup power
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Physical
Weight
17.3 kg
11.2 kg
-6.1 kg for S6-GR1P4K
Weight per kW
4.3 kg/kW
2.8 kg/kW
-1.5 kg/kW for S6-GR1P4K
Dimensions
563x310x219 mm
543x310x160 mm
563x310x219 mm vs 543x310x160 mm
Ingress protection
IP65
IP66
IP65 vs IP66
Cooling
-
natural
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Noise
-
20 dB
Not published by Ginlong Solis
Max operating temperature
60 °C
60 °C
Same
Connectivity and safety
Wi-Fi
Yes
Yes
Same
Ethernet
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
Arc fault protection
Yes
Yes
Same
Integrated DC switch
Yes
Yes
Same
Warranty
Warranty
-
-
Neither datasheet publishes this
03
Open all inverters
More useful comparisons
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Solis-3P4K-4G vs SolarEdge EV Charging Single Phase Inverter SE4000H (aka H4000SE / SE4000H)
12 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
SolarEdge
Solis-3P4K-4G vs SolarEdge SE4000H (HD‑Wave, single phase)
12 differences, the largest is european efficiency
Same type, similar size
Ginlong Solis
Solis-3P4K-4G vs Ginlong Solis S6-GR3P-4K02-NV-ND
10 differences, the largest is max dc voltage
04
Written summary
Checking cache...
Every figure here is from the manufacturers' own datasheets - a dash means the value is not published, never an estimate.
